Differences between 2GB VS 4GB ?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by alljunks, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. alljunks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    #1
    I am thinking about upgrading to 4GB on my MBP. Just want to see those have 4GB out there, do you see perfermance increase?
     
  2. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    you will see an obvious performance increase in certain situations but depending on what you are using your computer for it might not be necessary
     
  3. TESEV macrumors member

    TESEV

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #3
    I'd get the 4GB

    I would get the 4GB of ram. Aside from future-proofing, I can always find a way to increase performance, such as creating a RAM-Disk. It's also great (i'm resisting the temptation to say required) for photoshopping, gaming, etc, etc.

    What are you planning to do with your machine?
     
  4. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Don't resist the temptation ..... say it loud and clear .. :cool:

    Photoshop just loves loads of ram .. :) especially if you use raw.
     
  5. alljunks thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    #5
    safari, download, video playing on external 32" LCD not heavy task..
     
  6. arcobb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #6
    I've got a MBP with 2 GB of ram. I'm more then happy with it. I like the idea that I can upgrade as I need it ... say if Leapord slows uses more ram then tiger (hmm, anyone want to make a bet that it will! Oink!) But I imagine I'd be able to add a stick to up it to 3 GB ... and then if my needs increase I can still add another 1 GB.

    So I'd say if you find your system is slowing down as you are working and find you have Fusion (or parrallels), photoshop, dreamweaver, 4 browsers, email, and maybe an iMovie or iTunes (oh, don't for get those little widgets) open all at the same time ... you should probably go for the 4 GB. But if you tend to just have photoshop and mail open at one time ... you'll be fine with the 2 GB.

    To be honest ... the only time I find myself shutting programs down is when I have Fusion running. Outside of that I'm able to have as many programs open at one time that I want without any slowdown.

    Cheers!
     
  7. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    how is this possible with only 2 slots?
     
  8. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #8
    He means he will take out the 1x1GB module and replace it with a 2GB module making it a 1+2=3 Gigs o RAM :)
     
  9. tilman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #9
    That won't go any faster with 4 GB.
     
  10. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #10
    - 2 Gb

    The difference between 2GB and 4GB is - 2GB.

    2 GB
    - 4 GB
    - 2 GB
     
  11. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #11
    How Do You Run A Modern RAM Disc TESEV?

    How do you create a RAM disk TESEV? I used to do it in the early years ('85-'89) to run the system "super fast". But I haven't noticed how to do it in the modern era. Can we run OS X off a large RAM disc if we have a lot of RAM in a Mac Pro? Do you just use it just to run the applications? Links please?
     
  12. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #12
    Very good Multimedia!

    All joking aside, I just put 4gb of RAM in my MBP last night, and it boots in less than half the time it did before. Programs open at about the same speed (although they do relaunch faster if they've been opened recently) and it seems to function at about the same speed. I haven't given it too many labor intensive tasks yet though. I'll try that later today.
     
  13. Trepex macrumors 6502a

    Trepex

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #13
    It should not boot in half the time. Something else going on there.
     
  14. The Stig macrumors 6502a

    The Stig

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    On the track
    #14
    If you have the money to dish out for 4gb of ram. GET IT.

    If you don't. DON'T.

    Q: Is more better than less?
    A: YES!

    The Stig
     
  15. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #15
    That's what I thought, but when I restarted it after putting the RAM in, in flew through the opening apple screen right after the chime. I was at about 1 minute to 1:15 to boot up before. I timed it last night and it took about 30 seconds. What else could explain this?
     
  16. TESEV macrumors member

    TESEV

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    #16
  17. Salty Pirate macrumors 6502

    Salty Pirate

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    kansas city
    #17
    It totally flies with 4 GB of RAM and I only spent 170 for it
     
  18. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #18
    What sort of differences are you seeing with 4GB? I haven't noticed a huge bump in speed and that's why I am wondering what's up. I started this thread, but apparently no one knows what's up. Anyone that can help?

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=363362
     
  19. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #19
  20. Salty Pirate macrumors 6502

    Salty Pirate

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    kansas city
    #20
    The overall 'teh snap' of the machine. It is faster. Also, when at work, I am ADD, so I have like 20 windows open, different apps, all kinds of stuff and with 2 GB, I was swapping alot. Now, barely at all. It is nice to to have to worry about shutting things down if I am gonna open something else. Aperture is MUCH faster with 4 GB. itunes in full screen mode doing coverflow seems to gobble ram too.
     
  21. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #21
    In my experience so far, programs open about the same speed (universal anyhow) Rosetta dependant apps are much faster. I also use autocad, formz and the like, the 4gb lets formz render like its going out of style:D and allows me to run autocad under parallels with a full 2gb dedicated to it, really improves parallels with this, honestly worth it for that alone IMO
    Otherwise there is more snappiness all around in general.
    2gb is still very usable though
    But if you can afford it get it (or wait for 4gb sodimms:D)
     
  22. panthersweat macrumors newbie

    panthersweat

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
  23. nevinp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #23
    4Gb cost me US$139...

    I was convinced to upgrade to 4Gb in my 17 MBP when I found out that FRY's stores in the US were selling 2x2Gb DDR2 RAM for US$139. I had a mate buy the RAM in Atlanta and bring it home to Australia with him.

    I can't say that I have noticed a difference in speed but I can happily give my VMware machines 1Gb now and not have to worry about it.

    Incidentally, bootcamp can only see 3Gb RAM for some reason.

    Oh, yea. I sold both original 1Gb RAM sticks on eBay for $55 each so the 4Gb RAM upgrade cost me about AU$50. sweeeeet
     
  24. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #24
    Ok, I figured out why my computer wasn't any faster after installing the new RAM. I checked disc permissions and they were all sorts of mixed up and confused. I repaired them, and WOW!!!!! Instead of it taking iCal, Quicksilver, and The Missing Sync about 30 seconds to load when I first start up, it takes about 5 tops. This thing is FAST!!!
     
  25. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #25
    Are you using Windows XP or Vista with Boot Camp? I think XP can only address 3gb of RAM, or am I wrong? I just installed Boot Camp and XP Pro today, and it's only showing 2.98 GB of RAM. I think that is normal for XP in general, or so I was told by a PC user.
     

Share This Page