"Different Sim detected" after Ultrasn0w

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jimmybond, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. jimmybond macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #1
    I have read and read around the net and seem to have no resolution to this.

    Running 3.0 (7A341) on o2 and phone is jailbreaked. But after Ultrasnow installed it shows Vodafone but says 'different Sim detected. Connect to Itunes". Does anyone have a straight forward resolution for this. Before I jailbreaked I restored my phone from back up. I am hearing that perhaps I should have created it as a new phone.

    Happy to do that BUT if I restore now, I will get 3.1 and that is NOT GOOD.

    So does anyone a) now how to get rid of different Sim detected without restore or b) how I how I restore to 3.0 again so I can set up a new phone.

    Thank you kindly...
     
  2. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #2
    OK, if all you thousand of iphone users dont know the resolution to the above perhaps you can help with the next issue...

    I downloaded 3.0 from iclarified to my desktop. It was a .zip so I renamed it .IPSW. I assume that's correct. Now, in itunes 8.2 I press shift and restore and locate the IPSW on my desktop. I then get 'The iphone could not be restored because the firmware file is not compatible".

    What am I doing wrong now!!! I am currently running 3.0 so just restoring to the same firmware.

    This is all becuase I get wrong different simm detected after Ultrasn0w (which I never got before).
     
  3. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #3
    iClarified have versions of 3.0 for each different phone model.

    If you've got a 3G, you need the one called "iPhone1,2_3.0_7A341_Restore.ipsw". (There are others for the 3GS and the 2G.)

    If you chose the wrong version of the software you will get that message.
     
  4. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #4
    I have a 3GS and have downloaded the right FW (7A341).

    I simply need to restore my phone to 3.0 again without going to 3.1. ITUNES WONT LET ME. What do I do???

    I need to activate my phone as a NEW PHONE. I assume restore is the only way to do this.
     
  5. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Moi un Mouton wanted you to check the beginning of the filename.

    the iPhone 2G -> iPhone1,1
    the iPhone 3G -> iPhone1,2
    the iPhone 3GS -> iPhone2,1
     
  6. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #6
    Ok, thanks,

    The FW is 2,1 3.0 (7A341). I renamed .zip to .ipsw. That's correct isnt it?

    I'me even using itunes 8.2 and it just wont allow it.
     
  7. After G macrumors 68000

    After G

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #7
    It might be that you have to unzip the file, and the IPSW is inside? Just a guess...
     
  8. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    You have a 3GS. You aren't allowed to restore 3.0 or 3.0.1 anymore. Only 3.1

    When you insert the Vodafone SIM, and it says, connect to iTunes, what happens when you connect to iTunes?
     
  9. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #9
    I'm going to close this thread as the heading is now misleading. I need restore help. Thanks.
     
  10. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #10
    The 3.0 and 3.01 IPSW's are no longer signed by Apple for the 3GS, Therefore you cannot select them in iTunes.

    Only the 3.1 is signed for the 3GS. You seem to allude to an understanding of this when you said earlier you don't want to restore because you would have to restore to 3.1 which is indeed correct.
     
  11. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #11
    Thanks,

    OK, is there anyway, using any software, I can restore my phone to 3.0 or 3.01?

    Failing that, is there anyway to be able to activate my phone as if it's a new phone?

    Cheers
     
  12. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #12
    Not at the current time. 3.1 is the one and only choice.

    You can wait for the DevTeam jailbreak for 3GS and then you will be able to upgrade and JB without updating your baseband so you can unlock. Follow the DevTeam Blog.
     
  13. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #13
    Maybe retry the UltraSn0w installation, since it sounds as if that did not work correctly.
     
  14. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #14
    Alas, I wish it were that easy. Tried loads of times and the bloody 'different sim detected' keeps showing.

    Out of interest, at what stage do you remove the AT&T sim, before installing ultrasn0w or when the springboard is asking for reboot or perhaps at another stage?
     
  15. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #15
    That's out of the question since your phone can't be on 3.0 right now. The best thing would be to wait till the devteam releases a pwnagetool which will preserve your baseband and update to 3.1.

    As for removing the at&t sim, I had to keep it in all the way until it was activated, then i install ultrasnow, turned my phone off, put my t-mobile sim in and it worked.
     
  16. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #16
    One final thought. If you activated to O2 before running RedSn0w, then I think RedSn0w can have a problem overwriting the phone's activation records. I definitely had that problem with my 2G in the past, and my solution was to restore to an unactivated state.

    However, since that would take you to 3.1, you can't do that. It may be worth trying this: go into the phone's file system and find the "activation pair" records. Delete them and run RedSn0w again. That's all I can think of to try now, but I have not done it so I do not know what the effect would be. I do know that RedSn0w wrote a new activation pair on my 2G once it was unactivated, but could not when it was already activated. I guess if the worst comes to the worst, you just have to put it in the drawer and use a different phone till the Dev Team gives us the go ahead for Pwnage for the 3GS.
     
  17. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #17
    Well I did it!!!

    Not restore but got rid of different sim detected. I found a post with a different idea and it worked. Run redsnow with the new sim IN!

    It then 'activates'. I then unlocked (still with the new Sim in) and hey presto.

    Bit of an arse about face way, but it worked :)

    Now when I open Cydia I get 'Unable to Load (timed out)'. Hahahaha....

    I hope that's unrelated to all the shenanigans of the last 24 hours!
     
  18. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    Verify your Cellar Data Network settings. It might be worth re-entering the APN information and attempting to browse to verify you can. Then if Cydia still doesn't work try Wi-Fi. If not again, well...

    Also, I haven't had that problem before. And I Jailbroke with the O2 SIM in as I wanted to legitimately activate. If you have now 'hacktivated' you might end up having problems with push notifications.
     
  19. jimmybond thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #19
    Cydia is back and everything is working like a dream...

    I'm going to stay away from itunes (and these forums) for a bit now :eek:

    Thanks for all the help (even though I found the answer elsewhere:p)

    Cheers
     

Share This Page