iPhone Directions on how to activate LTE on T-Mobile iPhone5

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Prime85, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. navigates macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #2
    thanks for the Post. I'm sure someone will use it.
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    Tmobile will release an official carrier update file in about 2 weeks that will accomplish that.
    Why not wait for a nice and stable release instead of hacking your comcenter?
    As described by many that tried it with other carriers have experienced erratic signal and connection issues. And when the official config file came out in order to install it properly without issues they had to restore their device.
    With people that use a 4S or i5 that could mean either get stuck with connection issues or go to stock firmware and have LTE coverage.
    If that was me I'd hold off;)
     
  3. Prime85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Prime85

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    #4
    Directions on how to activate LTE on T-Mobile iPhone5

    Because then we would lose our jailbreak. Also they fixed the problem with the erratic signal. It was caused by VoLTE being activated when it shouldnt.
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #5
    You don't lose your JB because of a Carrier update, only by a firmware update, two different things.

    As far as i know the new Tmobile phones are HARDWARE tweaked not software, so people on tmobile and AT&T now can't use the LTE/AWS they need a new phone.
     
  5. Prime85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Prime85

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    #6
    Directions on how to activate LTE on T-Mobile iPhone5

    If you remember from the 6.1.0 update apple updated carriers.

    Also you are thinking of HSPA+ AWS. This method has already been confirmed to work with T-Mobile LTE.
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #7
    Every firmware update comes with a new carrier settings, version number is in settings/general/info

    Sometimes apple releases new carrier settings updates seperate from firmware, you'll get a message in itunes that there is an update.

    Already a threat running on the LTE/AWS:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=17059380&postcount=64

    Read the following postings in that thread as well. The tmobile I5 is a hardware tweaked phone.
     
  7. Prime85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Prime85

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    #8
    Hardware tweaked for running on T-mobiles 3G network. Even T-mobile said themselves the difference will be the fallback signal when LTE is not available.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    I don't know, I'd still hold off a few weeks in order to install the official Tmobile carrier update instead.
     
  9. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #10
    I read both phones were the same except for software.
     
  10. Samanosuke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
  11. arram macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #12
    I installed it and works fine, but phone crashes a lot more and goes into safe mode. This happened after I installed this tweak. These are the apps I have installed:

    Appcake
    bitesms
    Browserchooser
    fakeclockup
    mapsopener
    navigate from maps
    pandora downloader
    Applist
    Appsync io5&6
    Weeloader
    libhide
    libstatusbar
     
  12. Prime85, Mar 29, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013

    Prime85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Prime85

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    #13
  13. lancia832 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #14
    Screwd up my carrier file

    Hello! I think , no , i know that i screwed up my carrier settings by trying to install the tmobile lte carrier settings to enable lte , i know thats stupid whitout saving the carier settings file first , and now i have to beg somebody here if you can post alink somewhere to get your carrier settings folder for a iphone 5 lte at&t .
    Can anybody please help me with that .? I dont want to restore and lose my jailbreak , but if nobody can help me with that i will be forced to do that .

    Thank you ! In advance to anybody that finds some kindness in their hearts to help me with that .i know it was stupid of me to do that whitout saving that file first , but whts done is done now.
     
  14. Prime85 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Prime85

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    #15
    Go to the end of the site i listed at the top. in the last two paragraphs of the article it will tell you how to restore the carrier settings to normal.
     
  15. lancia832 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #16
    Hello! Tried loading their carrier settings and it gives me an error , thats why i need the complete carrier file from somebody with an jailbroken iphone 5
     
  16. apollo1444, Apr 3, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013

    apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #17
    I hacked my carriers file to get LTE with commcenterpatch it worked but connection was erratic, it didn't go back to LTE after a call etc.. it was a mess, it just forgot LTE areas I don't know how to describe it, It didn't even fall back to 3G it just said no service tilll i manually unactivated / activated LTE switch I also did not receive phone calls some times, they did go to voicemail,

    What I learned is that it is not about changing digits on files, these carrier files do have specific carrier values that can't be copied from another carrier simple as that..

    after 2 weeks apple released the official carrier file for LTE in my country I installed that and problems continued till I decided to restore and re-jailbreak no issues since then (luckly this happened back in 6.1.2)

    it's not a matter of I can just unistall it and get the original file right? no it didn't work for me... I DO NOT recommend this because it could force you to restore to 6.1.3 the window is closed for you, you won't be able to rejailbreak and believe me I know what I'm doing I couldn't get the original file work as intended I had to restore
     

Share This Page