disable DHCP in Apple Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by paul117, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. paul117 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #1
    hey all.
    i prob already know then anwser to this but i am going to ask anyways incase i am wrong.

    my network setup has
    My Server (DHCP Server) Windows SBS 2011 connected to airport express.
    Airport Express is wirelessly joined to my time capsule which is in bridge mode..
    my time capsule connectes to my Netgear CG3100 Modem (supplied by my isp) i have on the modem DHCP and WiFi off... i wanna turn NAT off and put it into bridge mode but i have one problem... my time capsule starts sending out ip address when i set it to distribute a range of ip's (essentualy turning it into a dhcp server) so i change that option to share public ip address only problem there is i cant turn DHCP off on my TC i need DHCP Enabled on my Server..

    so i am wandering is there a way to set it up in this setup so my server is the only computer sending ip addresses... basicly have my Netgear as a bridge my TC as NAT then my server as DHCP?


    thanks in advance.
     
  2. BreakGuy macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #2
    I'm not an expert, but would enabling DHCP on your modem and putting your Time Capsule into bridge mode solve your issue? :confused:
     
  3. paul117 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #3
    Turning NAT off on my modem puts it into bridge mode disabling all router functions including dhcp
     
  4. Lennyvalentin macrumors 6502a

    Lennyvalentin

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    #4
    If you enable NAT in a router it will by neccessity want to start handing out IP addresses. Otherwise it couldn't build a routing table so it knows where to send incoming packets. If you want to have your PC as DHCP server then you need to keep NAT off in your time capsule and broadband modem if it also has router capability.

    IE, switch them both into bridge mode.

    Oh, you may also need to run a software firewall, since your PC will be directly exposed to the interwebs... ;)
     

Share This Page