Disable resume function?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by capoeira4u, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. capoeira4u macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    #1
    I really don't like the new resume feature in Lion. When I quit an app, I want it to quit for real, but instead it resumes the last files that was opened. Does anyone know how to disable this feature totally, or for individual applications? I watched several clips on Quicktime last night, and when I opened Quicktime today at work, all of the clips that I was watching last night popped up. Good thing they were clips that were safe for work.
     
  2. wesleyh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    #2
    Can you tell me how this feature works? Are the last opened videos still shown if you close with cmd+q?
     
  3. mstrze, Jun 14, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 14, 2011

    mstrze macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #3
    How about closing individual clips that you don't want to watch any longer when you are done? As I understand 'resume', it will open up any files that were originally in use (open) when the App was last opened.

    So, if you quit QuickTime after closing the individual movie files, I don't see how they would be opened when you re-run QT next.

    Unless of course, your go-to method of using the computer is to just keep opening files and then just Quit the app when you are done watching all of them. In this case, sure...all of those QT movies will indeed open up once again.

    But, if so, you're using it wrong. ;)

    This is how I understand it to work.
     
  4. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #4
    You can turn it off in the General Preferences.
    Or Option-Command-q
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MistaBungle macrumors 6502a

    MistaBungle

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #5
    Yep, I can see this getting some people caught!
     
  6. Riemann Zeta macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #6
    It's so odd that Apple made such a tremendous investment in developing Mac OS 10.2 to 10.6 for good memory management and fast "cold launch" application start times, only to have Lion keep closed applications suspended in RAM.

    In some ways, Lion seems like a step backwards--even Apple has no idea where they want to go with it...and it's due out in a week or two.
     
  7. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Nothing is suspended in RAM when you quit an app. It just remembers what was in use when you quit. It doesn't affect memory usage.
     
  8. Takuro macrumors 6502

    Takuro

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #8
    All application state information is actually saved on the hard disk itself. There are folders with compressed files that have the minimum information necessary to get the app back to the way it was before the last quit. It's actually pretty efficient in terms of resource management.

    If it was stored in RAM, everything would be cleared when you reboot and Lion wouldn't remember any application's state.
     
  9. tkermit macrumors 68040

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #9
    Why not simply get into the habit of closing windows instead of the app. Assuming Lion does its job as advertised, it will close the app for you when it's not needed anymore.
     
  10. ATC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    I find that when I close the app window, not quit the app, the app window pops up on resume which is very annoying. It's one thing to have the app running in the background on reboot but to have everything pop up on the desktop is a bit much. Hope the final release doesn't have this.
     
  11. tkermit macrumors 68040

    tkermit

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    #11
    Hope you've filed a bug report?! :)
     
  12. capoeira4u thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    Bangkok, Thailand
    #12
    Thanks, that's what I'd been looking for. But I guess that means you can't set for individual apps?

    Tried this and it worked too. Normally I just cmd+Q, but now I have to cmd+W each open window first before cmd+Q.

    Actually you can still get caught. If you do App Expose on Quicktime, the bottom of the screen show thumbnails history of your last opened clips! In Quicktime preference I tried going to File > Open Recent > Clear Menu but that didn't get rid of it. I'm not sure if this a feature in Resume or what, but so far I only see it in Quicktime and not for other apps. This is bad for two reasons, privacy...obviously, and instead of utilizing the screen's real estate for App Expose, you have thumbnails at the bottom of the screen.
     
  13. ATC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    I just did. I honestly cannot remember if this was happening in DP3 too but it's definitely annoying.
     
  14. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    Thank you!!!
     

Share This Page