disable TextEdit & Preview iCloud prompt

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by hehe299792458, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. hehe299792458 macrumors 6502a

    hehe299792458

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #1
    Every time I open text edit, it prompts me to browse for files in iCloud. I don't want to do that. I want to immediately to start typing, as I was able to in Lion & SL.

    When I launch textedit, I want it to go directly into a new document, ready for me to start typing. Is that still possible in ML?
     
  2. matpb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #2
    I agree with this, it's quite annoying !

    The fastest way I do now is to do command-n after opening TextEdit the first time of the day to go straight to a new document.
    I usually leave TextEdit open the rest of the day and when I click on its Dock icon, it brings me directly to a new document.

    IMO, this should be a configurable preference, to either show this dialog box or not.
     
  3. Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    I dont understand how to save documents that can/will be pushed to cloud:S everytime I click on "iCloud" it jus removes the side bar for which ever folder I'm in....same goes for iWorks....say while its on "On My Mac" I am currently browsing Downloads folder but then decide I want this document to be in iCloud....when I click iCloud it just simply hides the side bar for Downloads folder...doesnt exactly present me with a directory of its own for that application.
     
  4. Puonti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #4
    Open another Finder window where you can see the TextEdit document you want to copy to iCloud, then drag it over to the iCloud for TextEdit window.

    If you want to create a new TextEdit document directly to iCloud, simply click the "New Document" button while the iCloud for TextEdit view is open.
     
  5. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    #5
    In the "Where:" menu in the Save dialog there should be an option for iCloud.
     
  6. Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    ---> All that happens for me when I click on "iCloud" vs "On My Mac" is the side bar disappears....


    I have attached a few photo's. and Even when I select "New Document" and click on 'iCloud' on the top left, when I make my new document and go to save it later it still only saves in my 'Documents' folders....not in iCloud...I have tried numerous times but it doesnt get pushed to icloud.com or my iPhone.


    Another thing someone suggested i do is go to file and select "move to"-->iCloud but even that didnt work as it presents with no option for that.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    read my reply to the member above. Thanks for ur input.
     
  8. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    #8
    Silly question maybe, but try going to System Preferences > iCloud and see if "Documents & Data" is checked.
     
  9. Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #9
    Yup already checked, actually even signed in and out on 5-7 different occasions bc im also having another issue currently discussing with apple support team.
     
  10. Puonti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #10
    Okay, these screenshots clarify your situation a lot. It looks like you're not even seeing the actual iCloud document window, suggesting you've run into a bug or an error during installation.

    This is what the iCloud document window in TextEdit should look like, when you click on "iCloud".
     
  11. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    #11
    Weird. Like Puonti said, that's not what the iCloud window should look like. I would try doing a clean install especially if you're having other issues too.
     
  12. Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #12
    I initially did a "Upgrade" but because the issues remained I did do a clean install. ML was downloaded two separate times so its not like I used the same download.

    I'm not sure if I'm up for another restore:(. Talked to Apple Support last night and They told me its a bug in the system that was reported around November....but its a rare one as very few people experienced it to date.

    Upgrade and Fresh Install provided me with same results which is kind of sad.

    When I did the fresh install, I downloaded ML first then created a USB from it, later booted from the USB and first Erased the Entire drive before I even booted up to do a fresh install. I know last time with lion I did a fresh install (maybe that time I didnt do it correctly) but it just reinstalled it over the current version of Lion at the time and all my files were intact so to avoid that this time I erased and formatted the disc first from the ML USB I made to make sure it truly wiped everything.
     

Share This Page