Display ports driving me crazy

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by aidricksdad, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. aidricksdad macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #1
    ok here is the deal...i have an appletv hooked up to my living room tv...no problem there...i have an iMac in my bedroom and about five feet away i have a 42 plasma on the wall...how do i hook up the plasma to the imac so i can get sound and picture so i can use front row or whatever,,,hdmi wont work because i will not have sound cuz apple doesnt use sound thru mini display port...the only thing i can think of is maybe some sort of adapter that uses component and use the audio link with an adapter for l&r audio....i dont have a reciever to use so all audio must go to tv i have tries to search but it is confusing the heck out of me ...or should i just plop down another 250 for another Apple TV
     
  2. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #2
    I think you need a stereo jack to stereo jack cable. One end goes in the headphones port on your iMac and the other into your TV.

    When I hook my MB to my TV this is what I do if I want sound too.
     
  3. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #3
    yes i understand that part but what about video...the only inputs on the tv are 2xhdmi----which wont do audio,component has a seperate audio input and svideo does also but svideo wont do hd...is ther an adapter for minidisplayport to component? i havent seen one
     
  4. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #4
    OK. Let's clear a few things up.

    Component doesn't use audio as part of its specification. Your HDTV just happens to accept RCA audio (white and red) inputs with its component connection (as one would expect since this is a TV).

    If you want to use the iMac via mini-DisplayPort. You're going to need a mini-DisplayPort to HDMI adapter and an HDMI cable.

    Monoprice has a good selection for cheap. Mini Display Port to HDMI Adapter, $14.25 from www.monoprice.com.

    This will get you video. Now, you need to look on your HDTV or manual and see if it supports digital audio in (toslink) or RCA stereo audio in (white and red) with a HDMI/DVI signal.

    Every HDTV I've ever used does.

    For example, here's my TV. I use a mini-DVI to DVI adapter and a DVI to HDMI cable with my iMac. I plug the DVI to HDMI cable into HDMI input 2. Then, I plug in my RCA stereo audio jacks where it says "DVI" in.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #5
    If you can't figure it out, just post a picture of the back of your TV and your model number.
     
  6. TheCheapGeek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
  7. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #7
    its on the wall and evrything is behind it...i was just going of memory i did not know that the tv can use hdmi for video only and use another source for audio...thank you very much i will test my tv to make sure it can use it that way....my tv is Philips 42PF9630A
     
  8. TheCheapGeek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #8
    Something else you may need to consider is additional audio input for HDMI. I know on my TV I don't have any other audio inputs to go with my HDMI video input. A product like this might be required to create a HDMI signal containing audio and video from a DVI and Digital Audio source.
     
  9. KevinC867 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Saratoga, CA
    #9
    Here's a link to download the manual for your TV: http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/4/42pf9630a_37/42pf9630a_37_dfu_eng.pdf

    On page 35, it indicates that if you connect your computer via HDMI, you must connect the sound via the DIGITAL AUDIO IN input. However, that looks like a coaxial input, so you will need a TOSLINK to Coaxial converter, like this: http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10423&cs_id=1042302&p_id=2948&seq=1&format=2
     
  10. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #10
    once again thank you all very much i think i know what i need to get
     

Share This Page