iPhone Display RAM on Status Bar WITHOUT SBSettings?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by 6thDAY, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. 6thDAY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys, I'm wondering if there's any way to display the available RAM on the status bar without having to install SBSettings?

    I dont use SBSettings, and the only thing I want is to have RAM display on my status bar.

    I know there is a tweak that displays it instead of carrier logo and also in NC, but I would like to have it in the middle of the status bar.

    Anyone know of a tweak/mod that can do this?

    Thanks!

    EDIT: Sorry it should have been in jailbreak section :)
     
  2. waa1futs, Jul 22, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2013

    waa1futs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #2
    Springtomize 2 can do this for you, just look for it under the "status bar" section.

    Edit: Go to Status Bar -> Use Custom Time : On -> Custom Time Mode : Time - Free RAM.

    Respring and you'll see it at the top. Hope this helps :)
     
  3. 6thDAY thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #3
    Hey thanks for the reply!

    Unfortunately I would be not needing springtomize for the same reason as SB
     
  4. Troneas macrumors 65816

    Troneas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    At the alternatives section.
    #4
    BDP can also add this to your SB (with the SB widget).
     
  5. Samanosuke macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    #5
    Statusbarcustomclock4 from
    Hitoriblog.com/apt/
     
  6. BumpyFlatline, Jul 23, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013

    BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #6
    I think S1rex released a tweak that replaces your carrier with your RAM if that's what you're looming for. Ill find the name if you want. Just let me know.

    Edit: its called RAMCarrier.
     
  7. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #7
    The OP doesn't want it in the carrier logo position.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    No need to worry so much about ram and have to displays it 24/7
    Free ram is wasted ram.
    The iOS does a great job managing its ram memory.
     
  9. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #9
    I agree. I haven't had app crashing due to ram issues. Perhaps it's an issue with older devices running older Firmware.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. Troneas macrumors 65816

    Troneas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    At the alternatives section.
    #10

    not in my experience.


    when i am at 95%+ of used RAM i sometimes experience apps crashing upon launch. i have to try two or three times until im successful (until the iOS figures out it needs to release more RAM for that app to open).
     
  11. BumpyFlatline, Jul 23, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013

    BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #11
    Really? I don't have that problem on my device. It's very very rare for that to happen but I have experienced it. In my cases it was a bad tweak which was fixed by either reinstalling it, rolling back the version, or completely removing it.

    I'm using a 4S on 6.1.2. What device and iOS are you using?
     
  12. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #12
    Based off of one of his/her previous post, it seems to be the itouch 4th gen
     
  13. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #13
    Oh ok that makes more sense. The vast majority of these cases seem to be A4 devices. That is understandable since they have less RAM. Device owners with A4 chips need to be more cautious of the amount of tweaks they install. It's an unfortunate reality.
     
  14. Troneas macrumors 65816

    Troneas

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    At the alternatives section.
    #14
    it has happened once recently with my IP 4S however.


    BUT


    i think i have found the root of the problem! memory management has been much more efficient since.


    it is, of course, early days, but i am hopeful.
     

Share This Page