Display RAM size not correct

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ob2code, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. ob2code macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #1
    I have a MacBook Pro late 2011 (CPU quard core, RAM 8GB,...) and build in MAC OS X 10.7. After I clean HDD and install new OS 10.8.2, RAM size displayed in System Information app not correct (only display 4Gb) :confused:

    Please help me to fix this

    thank
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    Are you using the original Apple RAM or did you upgrade the memory at some point?

    Either way, my first suggestion is to remove the RAM and re-seat it. If that doesn't fix the problem, take a look in "About this Mac" > click More info > Select the "Memory" tab. How many sticks are showing up in there?
     
  3. ob2code, Nov 12, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012

    ob2code thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #3
    I used original apple RAM.
    It show 2 sticks (each stick 2Gb)

    thanks.
     
  4. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #4
    Buy it new or used?

    I've actually seen used ones that had the strings files modded to display the machine as something it's not. First wipe you find out what it REALLY is. Actually easy to get away with if you know what you're doing.
     
  5. Barna Biro macrumors 6502a

    Barna Biro

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Location:
    Luzern, Switzerland
    #5
    You either never had 8GB RAM before or one of the 4GB sticks just died on you ( still weird that it's showing both and each having 2GB capacity... you're not living close to Area-51, are you? )... get it replaced.

    Open your Macbook up and read what's written on the sticks.
    Are you living alone? Are you sure it's your notebook? :rolleyes:
     
  6. ob2code thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #6
    These RAM is build in MacBook Pro.
    I just clean my HDD and install fresh OS X

    thank
     
  7. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #7
    Unless it's a Retina MacBook it's not "built in" RAM is replaceable in all others.

    The fact that it says 2 x 2gb leads me to believe that's what it is. Both being identified, and incorrectly is odd.
     
  8. ob2code thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #8
    "built in RAM" mean that I not yet replace RAM in my MacBook Pro until now.


    thanks
     
  9. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    If its the original RAM and you still have warranty, take it to Apple and ask them to repair it. If you don't have warranty, buy another kit. Your computer supports 2 x 8GB 1333MHz SODIMMS. Corsair, Crucial, Kingston and g.skill make good memory.
     
  10. ob2code thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #10
    I'll bring it to apple service and ask them to repair it

    thanks
     

Share This Page