Distorted video on my new Hex Core w/5870 card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Anderson, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #1
    So I have this nice 30" dell monitor that looks awesome when hooked up to my MacBookPro at 2650x1600 but imagine if you will it looks totally distorted and crappy on my brand new MacPro with the 5870 Video card.

    Does anyone know what I need to do to fix this? Apple Tech support is done for the day, so I have to wait until tomorrow and spend some time on the phone. I'd like to avoid that if there is an option.

    Screen captures look great when dragged to the 24" monitor - and 1920x1200 res on the 30" looks ok - but I didn't get the 30" not to max out the res.

    Bleh,

    D
     
  2. Ryan P macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #2
    Sounds like a driver issue. I'm hoping they tell you something better than please check out our new 27" Apple Cinema Display!
     
  3. CountlovE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #3
    Damn... I just ordered a MacPro with a 5870 and I plan on using my 30inch Dell with this too... I really do hope you figure it out. I have been through hell when I purchased a new 27inch iMac. Went through 2 machines from Apple and they both had horrible displays.. Huge bright white glows in the corners.

    The Dell display is awesome!
     
  4. reel2reel macrumors 6502a

    reel2reel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #4
    Are you connected to the Dual-link DVI or MDP via an adapter?
     
  5. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #5
    Dual link DVI to Dual Link DVI

    I have a mini adaptor, but it only allows 1920x1200 res. I'm not happy with this and there better be a solution.

    Its amazing to think that my 2 y.o. MacBookPro can run the monitor better than this new machine.

    D
     
  6. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #6
    Hexacore + 5870 on a 30" Dell has been running fine for me. Can you take a screenshot? (with a camera)
     
  7. Ryan P macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #7
    One other possibility is that your cable is at the very limit and the Macbook Pro is finding it ok and the 5870 not so ok. How long is it? Might try to swap it out if possible.
     
  8. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
  9. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #9
    Ok, so its the monitor.....

    Which is even crappier - I just plugged the laptop in and it looks just as bad.

    WTF could have happened? Any guesses?

    D
     
  10. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    First off nice to see you're back…

    As for the monitor, it is possible one part of the circuitry died.

    Does it looks like half the video is missing? (like interlace video with missing frames)

    Also, is your monitor the 3007, 3007HC or 3008?
     
  11. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #11
    Reset factory settings? I dunno... just a random suggestion... since if it is a hardware issue, there's not much you can do unfortunately...
     
  12. reel2reel macrumors 6502a

    reel2reel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #12
  13. CountlovE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #13
    Make sure you don't have any bent or missing pins on the DVI adapter in which you are plugging in. I think I bent a pin once and have flaky video but I bent it back and it worked fine again.. But then again, that was with a VGA cable...

    :(
     
  14. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #14
    Its a 3008 -

    sboerup, when you click on the Apple icon on the main menu bar and select about this mac, click out More Info and select the Graphics/Displays under Hardware - what do you see?

    With my Dell 24" I have
    DELL 2405FPW:...

    For the 30" it doesn't register the brand or model, just LCD Display - I think this might be the issue, but for the life of me I can't figure out how this oculd have happened - to both the MacPro and MacBookPro.

    Thanks,

    D
     
  15. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #15
    Ok, this is interesting. In the Installed Software in Software Update panel -

    Snow Leopard Graphics Update

    This was the last update I did on my MacBookPro - I wonder....

    I'm calling Apple at lunch.

    D
     
  16. xgman macrumors 601

    xgman

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #16
    3007WFP here with 5870 and perfect picture. By the way, the 5870 needs the graphic update to work maybe you should apply it again.
     
  17. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #17
    Mine is a 3007WHC connected with dual-link DVI, here is what my system says:

    DELL 2007FP:
    Resolution: 1200 x 1600 @ 60 Hz
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: 90
    DELL3007WFPHC:
    Resolution: 2560 x 1600
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: Supported
    Display Connector:
    Status: No Display Connected
     
  18. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #18
    Can't really say that installing the SL Graphics Update on a 2010 Mac Pro would be a good idea... because the ATI drivers that come with it are actually newer than the ones in the Update - version 1.6.20 as opposed to 1.6.18
     
  19. Mr. Anderson thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #19
    Fixed - it was the effing cable - or pair of cables. I talked with the Apple guy and we rebooted, reset everything - still didn't work. And there isn't a driver update option.

    So I looked more carefully at the cables - I had taken a couple home from work and saw that the Dual Link DVI cables were the ones with the 2 sets of nine pins, not the full row of pins. I dragged out a different cable with all the pins and it worked fine.

    Bleh - I feel like such a noob.

    Thanks for all your help here - I'm up and running and happy.

    D
     
  20. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #20
    fields is the word you were looking for, not frames.
     
  21. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #21
    And this right here is why you troubleshoot the cheapest and easiest solution when trying to diagnose a problem. :p

    Glad you got it sorted!
     
  22. reel2reel macrumors 6502a

    reel2reel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #22
    :D:D

    Glad you got it fixed!
     
  23. CountlovE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #23
    Yay! I win.
     

Share This Page