DLSR photo quality problems, when viewing on iOS devices

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by kapp2, Jun 25, 2016.

  1. kapp2 macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    Hey, i have an Canon eos 1300D, when i view photos on my ipad/iphone. they look low resolution. anyone of you have an idea what could be wrong ? i have set the highest image quality on camera
     
  2. The Bad Guy macrumors 6502a

    The Bad Guy

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
  3. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    Will try that :)
     
  4. cruisin macrumors 6502a

    cruisin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Raw vs. Jpeg shouldn't enter into it, your camera does 18 megapixels which is much higher than iPad (3 megapixels)/iPhone (2 megapixels or less) can display. Even the small picture setting should give you 4 megapixels. What are you using to put the photos on the device?

    How do the photos look on a computer? Do your devices have a screen protector?
     
  5. neutrino23 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    SF Bay area
    #5
    How are you saving the photos? Silly question but the camera might be set to only save low resolution jpegs.
     
  6. HDFan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #6
    You mention that the pictures don't display well on your iPad or your iPhone. How do they display on other devices as mentioned above? I.E., can you play them on your TV? Do they show correctly on any other, larger, display device? Your camera display doesn't count as a smaller display will generally always look a lot better than when the image is shown on a larger screen.

    If they don't display well anywhere I'd check your camera settings as mentioned above.

    Looking at the cameras manual I see the options below:


    Screen Shot 2016-06-25 at 20.18.28.png

    it looks as the minimum setting that would display correctly would be S1. But in general it's always best to shoot raw.
     
  7. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #7

    I use the built in Wi-FI, saving to ipad/iphone via Canon camera connect app.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 25, 2016 ---
    Arrg, so im better off with setting S1 for ipad, and S2 for iphone, or ?
    --- Post Merged, Jun 25, 2016 ---
    i dont use screen protector. on my pc they dont look great, its an pc with low resolution screen i use. i use canon camera connect app to transfer images from camera to iPad/iPhone. what is better to transfer photos with ? :)
     
  8. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    But could it be auto focus problems also, then taking photos ?
     
  9. Apple fanboy macrumors P6

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #9
    It could be an issue with your photo rather than the iOS device. To slow a shutter speed or to high an ISO setting can cause picture image quality.
    Post a picture in this thread with the settings you used, and let's see if we can help you out.
     
  10. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    Shutter speed 1/25

    ISO 125

    Aperture F9.0

    Zoom around 21mm
     

    Attached Files:

  11. HDFan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #11
    Shooting different qualities for different devices isn't a great strategy, depending upon how many pictures you take. Managing hundreds, if not thousands or tens of thousands, of pictures which are actually duplicates is a nightmare. And if you create a picture just for the iPhone, what happens when they change the screen size, like going from the iPhone 5 to the 6s+? Will you want to show your photos to others on your TV? If so maybe now you can get by with 1080p, but what are your pictures going to look like on a 4K or 8K TV? Think of how awful old VHS tapes look now.

    So I would take the pictures in the maximum resolution that you can for long term compatibility. Almost all my shots are raw, ~20-30 MB in size and ~5000 x ~4000 in resolution and I have had no problems in them replicating to my 6s+. iPad Pro, or Apple TV 4. Apple seems to do the correct conversions so you don't have to maintain multiple size copies.

    So the minimum setting would be I think JPEG S1. Is there any reason you're not shooting (L) Large or (R) Raw? Then you never would have to say "Damn. This crop would have worked if I hadn't shot it in S1" or "I could have adjusted the colors on this shot if I hadn't shot in JPEG".

    There are issues, however, with transferring files from cameras via WiFi to the manufacturer's camera app. I take a lot of travel pictures where at the end of the day it's nice to show everyone the shots of the day. Panasonic's app the last I tried it wouldn't transfer over raw shots, but Sony's app did. I don't travel with my Canon DSLRs anymore due to their weight so I haven't used their wifi app in some years.
     
  12. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #12
    What did you focus on?
    What were you trying to achieve? (all the plant in focus? some of it?)
    Novel background...
     
  13. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #13
    I tried get the hole plant in focus. wierd the camera just wont focus on it propper :/
    --- Post Merged, Jun 26, 2016 ---
    You are tottaly right that i should shoot with Raw or L setting :)
    --- Post Merged, Jun 26, 2016 ---
    Btw, anyone of you know which aspect ratio is best to use on iphone/ipad when viewing photos ?
     
  14. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #14
    Is it not the fact that the direct WiFi transfer from camera to I pad or other device automatically down scales it "for Web use"...

    I know my Sony does that. When you transfer to a mobile device it decides you are doing it for social media and reduces the resolution.

    I downloaded the WiFi instruction guide for the 1300d and on page 35 it talks about setting resize options during transfer to a smartphone.

    Accessed the manual from here

    http://digitalphotographylive.com/canon-eos-rebel-t6-eos-1300d-instruction-or-users-manual-download/

    WiFi guide not user manual. By the look of it that may be your issue.

    Hope this helps.

    Ken.
     
  15. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #15
    Ok you wanted the whole plant in focus, did you use a single focus point and if so where did you let it focus? You have a subject that has a lot of depth so I would have focused manually but if you used AF you need to choose the focus point carefully.

    Secondly f9 at that subject range may not have captured the whole depth of the plant image in focus as it is. Use a Depth of Field calculator to check.

    You refer to a zoom lens, which one, not all lenses, especially zooms, are particularly sharp in the best scenario.

    Lastly 1/25 exposes you to camera shake at that focal length, use a tripod or faster shutter to rule it out.
     
  16. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #16
    I focused in the middle of the plant. i used the middle point with AF, not dual focus point. my lens is 18-55mm.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 26, 2016 ---
    Simonsi. What about this ? switched to manual focus.

    F aperture 3.5

    ISO 125

    Shutter 1/25

    Lens setting 19mm
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Apple fanboy macrumors P6

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #17
    I think the IQ is okay tbh. I'd look at improving your lighting and composition. As Ken said above, wifi transfer may well be causing an issue.
    I always shoot RAW and transfer to my computer using the SD card I shot with.
     
  18. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #18
    Will try to improve hehe :) and about wifi transfer, yes agree, putting the photos on pc first is better.
     
  19. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #19
    Its better but randomly so (you've chosen a MUCH shallower depth of field with that aperture). I'd put the OOF in the first image down to camera shake - which will vary from image to image. I'll say it again, use a tripod or UP the shutter speed to rule it out. AF should have focussed somewhere in the first image but I can't see where, hence camera shake.
     
  20. BorderingOn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Location:
    BaseCamp Pro
    #20
    OP, did you or the camera pick those settings? I think ISO and shutter speed need to come up for that shot. Or, as others suggested, use a tripod.

    I know some say shoot RAW. I normally use RAW + JPEG since I only post process a small percentage of my photos. With RAW, you really have to or they look flat.
     
  21. Ray2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    #21
    Dismiss the shooting raw suggestion. Has nothing to do with your issue and the resolution is the same as JPEG.

    I'd suggest your method of ingest is the issue. The camera connect apps I've seen default to a small size for wifi transfers. Go into your app and check the settings. If there are no size settings, then find out what resolution it transfers at. In your iPad, what are the pixels of the imported pics and what did you shoot at? If different, the problem is your camera connect app.
     
  22. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #22
    Page 35 of wifi settings manual like I said
     
  23. Apple fanboy macrumors P6

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #23
    Manual? Who reads those? That's like asking for directions!
     
  24. kenoh macrumors demi-god

    kenoh

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #24
    Ha ha ha that's why OP is asking question.... not RTFM
     
  25. kapp2 thread starter macrumors 6502

    kapp2

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Location:
    Denmark
    #25
    Hey again all. ive found out that Canon connect app seems to transfer photos over at full resolution. (Dont resize turned on) and i need to improve taking photos. its my first DSLR. btw Thanks for guiding me guys :) !
     

Share This Page