DNS resolver bug affecting some power web developers

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by BrianGilbert, Jan 31, 2015.

  1. BrianGilbert macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    #1
    I’m a web developer and I use my MBP as a local development environment, one of the changes in Yosemite has made that not really work when I’m somewhere that I don’t have an Internet connection.

    I run a local DNS server so that I can wildcard a certain top level domain to always resolve to localhost, but as of 10.10 there are no resolvers available when you are disconnected from all networks, so now if I’m somewhere without an Internet connection I have to tether to my phone just to access local development sites :(

    I’ve contacted Applecare and the supposed response from the engineers was “thats expected behaviour”, the applecare contact I had even used the word feature, while at the same time acknowledging that it’s unfortunate.

    Here is a Video that compares 10.9 and 10.10 behavior:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3m9OI_AjCx8

    Looking for workarounds or to help get some more visibility of this issue so that Apple might address it sooner rather than later.

    Cheers
    Brian
     
  2. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #2
    Apple is using a new (incredibly buggy) DNS resolver for Yosemite. It's also why you've seen a plethora of computer names with a (2) after it, because the DNS resolver crashes....

    I've heard of people replacing the DNS resolver from 10.10 with the one in 10.9, you could try that. Sorry I don't have any specific instructions for it.
     
  3. mag01 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #3
  4. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #4
  5. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Just use /etc/hosts in some way.

    If you can't be bothered using terminal you can just do it through a prefpane:
    http://osxdaily.com/2012/07/30/easily-edit-hosts-file-in-mac-os-x-from-a-preference-pane/

    Or Gasmask:
    http://www.clockwise.ee/gasmask/
     
  6. BrianGilbert thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    #6
    This does indeed resolve the issue, but in the words of applecare liaison, who knows when that will stop working..

    ----------

    That would be ok if I didn't spin sites up all the time.. this is why I use a wildcard DNS entry to start with.., thanks for trying to be helpful tho.
     

Share This Page