Do I have enough to effectively run Lion

Discussion in 'iMac' started by effectivepull, Jun 8, 2012.

  1. effectivepull macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #1
    I want to upgrade from Snow Leopard to Lion but I'm scared to death of my computer slowing down.

    This is what I have: iMac 27", Inte Core i5, 2.66 GHz, 16GB of RAM

    Do I have enough? Will my system slow down running Lion?

    I'd appreciate any feedback. Thanks so much!
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Your iMac will easily run Lion.

    Apple - OS X Lion - Technical specifications
     
  3. QuarterSwede, Jun 8, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2012

    QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #3
    I'm running Lion smoothly on a 2.16 C2D with 3GB. You have plenty of power and RAM.
     
  4. effectivepull thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #4
    I'll give it a go. Thanks, guys.
     
  5. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #5
    One Caveat: Older applications that run via Rosetta in Snow Leopard will not run at all in Lion.
     
  6. AcesHigh87 macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #6
    Assuming you don't need any PPC apps you will be more than fine. My macbook (Early 2008, C2D, 2GB RAM) only slowed down slightly with Lion; you have 8x the amount of power so you shouldn't see any issues at all.
     
  7. holmesf macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    #7
    Lion doesn't run any slower than Snow Leopard. You may find some cases where Snow Leopard performs better and some where Lion does.
     
  8. effectivepull thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #8
    Thanks so much everyone. I made the plunge. So far, so good - kinda. Chrome is periodically having problems uploading all of the pictures/graphics on websites I visit. A quick refresh of the page seems to fix the problem. Hopefully this goes away with the next update of Chrome?
     

Share This Page