do i have Tiger or Leopard??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lyrikal001, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. lyrikal001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #1
    I know this is probably a stupid question but i am new to mac, i have bought a second hand imac g5 off ebay with a pre-installed os - how do i know if it is leopard os or tiger?

    Also, the person who owned this imac last is still listed as the admin, how can i change it from his account to mine? (lucky he hasn't put a password on there though)

    Thanks
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Click on the Apple logo in the top left and choose About this Mac. It will tell you if you have 10.4.x or 10.5.x. 10.4 is Tiger, 10.5 is Leopard.
     
  3. cecoleman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #3
    Easier than that, is the menu bar at the top transparent? or Not? If it is, its Leopard...if its not, its Tiger.
     
  4. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #4
    is the apple logo (on the left) on the top menu bar blue or black

    blue is tiger

    black is leopard
     
  5. milessthomas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    obx, nc
    #5
    For the account thing. If you just want to start fresh go to system preferences->Accounts. Create a new account, then click the security tab on the new account and checkmark "allow this user to make administrative...(Whatever it says)" then log out of the old acct. Log into your new account and go back to sysprefs->accounts and highlight the old account name and click the minus to delete it.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    (images via google, sources: de.lbcc.edu, catalyst.washington.edu, and www.welleslet.edu)
     
  6. benolathe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #6
    Thank you for asking - I assumed I had Leopard because I waited until it was released to purchase my MacBook. But alas, I have Tiger. If I remember correctly, there was a Leopard disk in the box, but I assumed that was for back-up purposes in case I had OS problems. Guess I'll pull the disk out and install Leopard tomorrow!
     
  7. Dammit Cubs macrumors 68000

    Dammit Cubs

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
  8. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #8
    No

    No

    No.

    All of these things are quick ways of identifying what you have on your Mac, but it sure is not a reliable way of finding out what OS you are running. This is because, in one way or another, they are all customisable.

    The quickest, safest and most reliable way is to 'teach' the OP how to find out correctly. The fastest way to do this, whilst being the most reliable is to check the 'About This Mac' option in the Apple Menu.

    David
     
  9. felixen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
  10. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #10
    Leopard is the newest version, Mac OS X 10.5. Tiger was the previous version, 10.4. Leopard has a bunch of new features when compared to Tiger, but the difference between the two is less than some of us might like to admit.
     
  11. iNash macrumors 6502

    iNash

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hanslope, UK
    #11
    Yet they do work to identify the OS.

    And how exactly is Time Machine customisable? I'm pretty sure if it was that easy to simply make and add time machine to your laptop there would be a lot more millionaires out there with a lot of versions of TM!
     
  12. instaxgirl macrumors 65816

    instaxgirl

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #12
    The first post that mentioned TM said to look for it in the dock, as we all know it's easy to delete something from the dock. I think this is what was meant by "customisable"
     
  13. iNash macrumors 6502

    iNash

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Location:
    Hanslope, UK
    #13
    Ah good point, I din't think of it that way...

    I retract my previous comment :)
     
  14. YanniDepp macrumors 6502

    YanniDepp

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #14
    Not necessarily true. You can enable/disable this in System Preferences. In addition, some Macs, like my old G4 mini, always show an opaque menu bar, even in Leopard.
     
  15. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #15
    You do realize that you're responding to posts made a year and a half ago, right? And I agree, the only reliable way to determine your OS version is with  -> About This Mac.
     
  16. garymitchell911 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    #16
    help

    how do i find out which i have leopard or tiger here is my problem ned to download safari 4.3 tried leopard told me i needed 10.6 so i checked the apple like everybody tells me and it says 10.6 cant open itunes store as i need safari 4.3 what do i do please help
     
  17. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #17
    10.6 is Snow Leopard
    10.5 is Leopard
    10.4 is Tiger

    In all cases click on the Apple in the menu bar and choose About this Mac
     
  18. reebzor macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #18
    After you do what the above poster said, make sure you click that apple again and go to Software Update. This will download the newest versions of safari, itunes, whatever it is that you are asking about. If nothing shows up there then you have the most current up to date software.
     
  19. applehead1987 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #19
    Im a new mac user HELP!!!

    Ok I have a new MacBook Pro And when lion comes out i want to upgrade. Do I have to take it to best buy because I never upgraded any computer before sorry im not good with system upgrades.
     
  20. np0000000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    #20
    ill answer your question when you make your own thread.
     
  21. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #21
    No, do not take it to Best Buy. Purchase Lion from the App Store. It'll download an installer to your computer. Double click it and Lion will install. It's very very easy.
     

Share This Page