Do I have to reactivate Windows for each new VM?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by kingofkolt, Jul 2, 2007.

  1. kingofkolt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    I'm using my Boot Camped Windows for Parallels. My question is, if Parallels is updated so I have to reinstall Parallels on my MBP, does that basically reset my virtual machine, causing me to have to reactivate Vista on my VM?

    For that matter, suppose I decide I don't like Parallels, and want to switch to VMWare Fusion. Do I have to reactivate Windows on Fusion, even though I've already activated it once on Parallels? Or does Vista consider itself to still be running on the same machine as it was originally installed on?

    Thanks.
     
  2. SDDave2007 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #2
    The short answer if Yes.. you have to activate for each VM

    I had to reinstall Parallels a number of times [my fault not due to Parallels] and each time Windows required activation. I called Microsoft and told the automated system that I had to replace my motherboard.. and it gave me a new code.
     
  3. kingofkolt thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    Thanks for the reply... doesn't Microsoft keep track of how many activations you do, though? Especially since I have the OEM version of Windows and I'm not sure how kindly they'll look upon my re-activating it several times.

    EDIT: By the way, I called their system one time and it said it couldn't activate me because I already had activated it once. So it transferred me to a live person instead of a computer. How did you get the computer "person" instead of a live person?
     
  4. Wells macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #4
    I believe you have 5 activations on different machines before you have to phone up and sort it out.

    MS has some policy with regards to virtualization though - I believe you need the professional version of XP to 'legally' run it in a VM (don't quote me on that though). As for activation, I'm not sure how they deal with that... I imagine if one is creating lots of VMs then they are going to run out of activations pretty quickly.
     
  5. hopejr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    #5
    For OEM copies, you only get one activation.
     
  6. Wells macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    #6
    I have an OEM XP Pro which I have activated on 3 machines now.
     
  7. hopejr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    #7
    Interesting. I wonder why I can't activate a second time in Parallels then.
     
  8. LMO macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #8
    Edited because post I responded to has been removed.

    For Vista only Ultimate and Business editions are licensed to use with VMs. I don't believe XP has that restriction.
     
  9. nigrunze macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #9
    I had Vista on my old PC. At the beginning of August, I wiped my computer of Vista and reinstalled XP. When I got my new iMac in the middle of August, I installed Vista with Boot Camp. The automatic activation didn't work via internet because my key was in use and the automated phone service said the same thing so it forwarded me to a live person. After I gave the long activation code and told him I formatted the drive on the computer that originally had Vista, he nicely gave me the new activation code without a hassle.

    Since this thread is over 2 months without a reply, I'd assume that you already reinstalled and activated Vista. Since everyone else in this thread has XP, I didn't know if Vista only had a 1 time automated activation as opposed to the 5 that XP gives.
     
  10. davidg4781 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Alice, TX
    #10
    Hmm, it seems Vista has the same activation thing as XP. I've installed my copy of XP many times on different machines since I bought it back in 2001 (all legal, all on my own machines, just different versions, etc.).

    I started having problems back in 2003, I think. All I'd have to do is call and talk to the person, and they'd give me a new key.

    The last time, I had a major problem with my PC's hard drive (at least I thought). I told them I was having to install it onto one HDD so I can get my files from the old HDD, then reinstall onto the old HDD, then I may be installing on a new HDD if the old one was bad. I asked if they could clear me for 3 tries, so I won't have to call in (takes less than 5 minutes anyway). They told me they can't do that, but I won't have any problems. They also stated MS doesn't keep track of how many times I call, as every time I call in, a new number is generated and that in now way is tied to my name or computer.

    Makes me feel kind of good that MS isn't as bad as people make them out to be, although, it felt really good to sell my Microsoft gaming stuff and order a Logitech one today, even though I lost some $$.
     

Share This Page