Do I NEED 8-Core?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by arj8138, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. arj8138 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, United States
    #1
    So Im starting to configure a Mac Pro for purchase after this sites suggestion that I should bite the bullet and just get a Mac Pro.



    I dont know that I really need 8-core processing. Once again can I justify the $500 upcharge.

    I know that it will be nice for the future and all, but if I stick with FCP 6 Suite, and Adobe CS3 will I need the 8-core?


    Once again just trying to justify spending more Moines.
     
  2. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #2
    No, you don't NEED 8 cores.

    I can't think of the top of my head of anyone who would at the moment, although I'm sure there are examples.

    It certainly doesn't sound like you need them though.
     
  3. smogsy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #3
    game devolpers/ and graphic design of high end ploygons could use 8 cores but 4 is enough fo most modern tasks :D
     
  4. Vinney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
  5. jeznav macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    Eh?
    #5
    An all-in-one render farm for animators, Adobe After Effects, etc. Those apps definitely benefit using 8-cores. I still don't know why Apple made it standard.
     

Share This Page