Do I need a 3G SIM?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by a27, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. a27 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    Hello people,
    I've just upgraded to a 3G iPhone from the original iPhone.
    I think I've been in places where I've seen other 3G iPhone users get 3G signals. However, the best I can do is Edge.

    Now, the thing is, I used to own a Palm Treo 750 a few years ago. You may know that the Treo 750 is a 3G phone.
    With the same SIM, I could get 3G signals on that phone.

    Do I need a new SIM? If yes, will O2 charge me for this SIM?
     
  2. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #2
    I heard something like that when I went from v1 iPhone to the 3G iPhone, but for whatever reason, I already had one in my KRZR which I bought in March '07.....:cool::cool::cool:

    Did you buy a NEW 3G or did you get it used?
     
  3. a27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #3
    I got it used.
     
  4. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #4
    Then you'll have to get a new SIM card, specifically for your iPhone and Carrier. If you are getting new service, 9 out of 10 times they'll charge $25 USD for a new SIM card...:(:(:(
     
  5. Legolai macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #5
    but o2 wont charge you anything, just request you need a 3G sim, is it PAYG? because if it's a contract sim you might have a harder time if they want you to switch to an iphone tariff

    but yeah if youre PAYG just inform them youve got an iphone 3g and youd like to request a 3g sim. Just out of curiosity this might sound like a silly question, but is 3g Turned on? because if you've received a 3g signal before on the same sim, (and your sim is only a few years old) theres every chance its 3G anyway.

    check on the sim itself, o2 sims used to say 3G at the end of the sim number, not sure if they still do, but did at one point.
     
  6. a27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    I'm on a non-iPone contract with unlimited data.
    The SIM doesn't say 3G on it.
     
  7. TapOut macrumors regular

    TapOut

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    #7
    what are you talking about charging for a sim??? i have NEVER heard of that.. i have replaced a few with all iphones and NEVER been charged for it
     
  8. a27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #8
    So, if I call O2 and ask for a 3G SIM on my current contract, they'll let me have it for free?
     
  9. FXT 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Yeah, they should, my friend walked into an O2 store, asked for a pay monthly SIM and they gave it to him for free :cool:

    He had to move his number later though, but that was nothing, just call up O2 customer services.

    Hope that helps.
     
  10. dave006 macrumors 68030

    dave006

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #10
    Did you turn on 3G in your iPhone 3G "Settings"?

    You mentioned that you upgraded from an original iPhone, if you did a restore then since the original iPhone did not have a 3G setting the default would be to set it to "EDGE".

    So if your SIM provides 3G when used in your Treo then it should proivde 3G if you turn on 3G on the iPhone 3G.

    Dave
     
  11. specify macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #11
    The SIM card shouldn't affect whether or not you get 3G.

    Make sure 3G is turned on in your settings..
     
  12. FXT 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    I beg to differ, some older SIM cards do not support 3G technology. As I have experienced. :mad:

    However, yeah make sure 3G is turned ON, that would help ;)
     
  13. a27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #13
    Hi,
    I didn't restore from the 2G iPhone.
    3G is definitely enabled on the phone.

    I've now turned 3G off and shut down the phone.
    I will re-enable 3G when I turn it back on and see if that forces a change.
     
  14. a27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #14
    This seems to have made no difference.
     
  15. FXT 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    May I perhaps recommend obtaining a newer 3G Sim Card if you're adamant that your SIM is 3G.

    Also, try restoring again, and load nothing (no music, videos etc) onto the phone and set up as a new phone and then try turning on 3G.
     
  16. TMar macrumors 68000

    TMar

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ky
    #16
    Try resetting your network settings. Settings>General>Reset.
     

Share This Page