Do i need a RAM upgrade with lion?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by frenchamp, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. frenchamp macrumors newbie

    frenchamp

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    South Africa
    #1
    A lot of people who have ben trying out lion say that 4 GB RAM is a minimum. I'm planning to update to lion as soon as it releases and i really dont want my 1 year old mbp(see signature) to feel sluggish. So the question is:Will i need to upgrade my RAM to 8GB?
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    No, you will not. Most anyone that is running Lion right now would need at least 4GB anyway. 4GB should still be plenty.
     
  3. ratzzo macrumors 6502a

    ratzzo

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Location:
    Madrid
    #3
    You could always just stay with SL. I doubt it'll feel sluggish by any means if you upgrade. However, RAM upgrades are the cheapest ones you could do to any computer nowadays, given the low price of RAM.

    To answer the question: no, you don't need to. If you feel it goes sluggish, I would suggest you do. But first, I'd wait and see how it turns out.
     
  4. Peteman100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    #4
    If you only had 2GB, then I might suggest it. But unless you do any sort of memory intensive tasks, 4GB should be just fine.
     
  5. Patrick946 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #5
    Snow Leopard requires 1GB of RAM, so I seriously doubt that Apple would quadruple it for the next OS.
     
  6. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #6
    If you decide to do so its not that expensive $60-$100 for 8GB depending on the kind you get.
     
  7. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #7
    You should be fine with 4GB as others have said.

    AM
     
  8. frenchamp thread starter macrumors newbie

    frenchamp

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    South Africa
    #8
    Is there a better "kind" of RAM? I thought they all performed the same
     
  9. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #9
    in terms of mhz, yes. brand, no, not really.
     
  10. *LTD* macrumors G4

    *LTD*

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    You should be fine with 4.

    As for me, I've decided to up it to 6.

    Lion + 1080p HD playback might be more demanding. I'm not sure how it works out, whether big HD files need more RAM for better playback in full-screen mode, but just in case. And it's good to extend the life of my notebook. It's probably the last one I'll ever need to own.
     
  11. dagamer34 macrumors 65816

    dagamer34

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #11
    Require, no, but it's cheap enough you should probably get it anyway at some point in the future.

    And if you deal with Parallels or VMWare Fusion, you should have gotten it yesterday.
     

Share This Page