do I need bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by crkirkwood, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. crkirkwood macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #1
    I just loaded XP on my mac laptop, without bootcamp. Most everything seems fine so far except I can't create any wireless network. And there are several devices under device manager that are in error. Is this the reason for running bootcamp? Also, do I need to install bootcamp and then re-install xp, or can I load bootcamp without reloading XP? (I assume the prior).

    Thanks,

    Clayton
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. crkirkwood thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #3
    Well, it seems to me that windows is mostly useless if I can't get on the internet. I need to use the Mac's wireless network to do this in my environment. So, do I need to use BC to do this? I have gotten tired of the slow Parallels' response with only 2GB max, and do most of my work anymore on Windoze.

    Clayton
     
  4. jordanr1186 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    simi valley, ca
    #4
    can't hurt to try

    I am running bootcamp with windows xp sp3. As far as I know, it pulls together all the correct drivers you would need(even though some things are still a bit wonky(audio/recording)).

    Here is talk about my problems with it. Not sure if you can actually un-install bootcamp easily after you install it. I know it's possible, but I would not know how to do it.
     
  5. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    You just need to insert your Snow Leopard install disc to install the drivers for your hardware. Everything should be groovy after you do that.
     
  6. zwodubber macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    PA
    #6
    This should work, but I have not done it without running the bootcamp assistant
     

Share This Page