Do I need matching pairs for RAM in Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by apattee, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. apattee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    #1
    Right now I have 4 x 1gb sticks and I want to add 4 more Gigabytes. Can I add 2 x 2gb? Thanks.
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    It depends on which MP you have, Xeon or Nehalem as well as whether it's quad or octo-core. I believe in the octo-core in both you need matching pairs. You should be ok either way with what you want.
     
  3. apattee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    #3
    Xeon.
     
  4. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  5. apattee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    #5
    Thanks Jessica. So just to make sure, if I have the following setup:

    1gb
    1gb
    1gb
    1gb
    2gb
    2gb

    everything will work? According to Crucial, and you, matching pairs is necessary. How would that setup be matching? 2 x 1gb, 2 x 1gb, and 2 x 2gb?

    Thanks again.
     
  6. apattee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006

Share This Page