Do I need Mojave?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by aslowdodge, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. aslowdodge macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #1
    I have a mac pro 4.1 upgraded to 5.1 currently running High Sierra. I just got a Sapphire RX580 pulse 8gb card. Is this plug and play or do I need mojave to run it? My original plan was to upgrade to Mojave but a friend just did this and now has black spots on his photoshop images. Apparently many other photoshop users had this problem after upgrading mojave.
    Do I just remove the gt120 card altogether?
    Thanks for any advice?
     
  2. bsbeamer macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #2
    Simple answer, no. At the current moment there is not a ton that Mojave offers for MP5,1 that High Sierra doesn't. High Sierra is still being updated and still supported by Apple.

    If you want to upgrade to Mojave, that is a different story. Appears you now have the hardware to do so. Would suggest you update firmware to 140.0.0.0.0 before updating to Mojave AND keep a bootable clone of your High Sierra system drive available.
     
  3. aslowdodge thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #3
    I can update firmware to what you mentioned but still run high Sierra? I know you played a lot with this card, it’s the one you recommended. Any tweets or anything. For years I ran my ssd without enabling TRIM so even the obvious will be helpful.
     
  4. bsbeamer macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #4
    I’m running High Sierra 10.13.6 with 140.0.0.0.0 right now. No issues. Have GTX 1080 FE installed with NVIDIA Web Drivers at the moment.

    Have done lots of testing with Sapphire Pulse RX580 8GB in this machine in the last few months. Search this forum for the install tips with using thermal pads and removing two screws on the PCIe connector side to utilize all four PCIe slots. You will need dual mini 6-pin to standard 8-pin power cable.
     
  5. AlexMaximus macrumors 6502a

    AlexMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    A400M Base
    #5
    I was never able to track down why my High Sierra System was so screwy on my 5.1

    Somehow High Sierra never really performed great on my vintage 5.1. I basically used El Capitan all the time. My High Sierra was only installed for testing,(for years) so I was very cautious and skeptical about Mojave. However, to my surprise, Mojave runs really really great now. It's that great that I wouldn't want to miss it anymore. Since you picked the correct GPU, I absolutely would go for Mojave.
    Just use / do the steps in the forum thread about the new firmware flash to 14.xx.xxx
     
  6. aslowdodge thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #6
    Are you using photoshop?
    My friend is having issues as I mentioned in the op. He said others are also experiencing the same problems hence my reluctance to go to Mojave
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Did he use RX580 for Mojave as well.

    Photoshop work flawlessly in Mojave on my cMP with PULSE RX580 8GB
     
  8. AlexMaximus macrumors 6502a

    AlexMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    A400M Base
    #8
    I used to have an older Photoshop CS5 version installed that I never really used much. Somehow there are so many "easy to use" photo software solutions out there, that I departed from the "Photoshop-Gold-standard" a long time ago. I keep Lightroom around just because there is still a good non-Cloud version available. I am absolutely not a Cloud person and I am not willing to pay continuous bucks for services that have been included in past "One-time-fee" products. I love my independence and my hermetic sealed island system of sovereignty. In times of Affinity, Pixelmator and many other attractive low prized solutions I don't feel a big loyalty to Adobe. For that, I am not "Pro" enough. Your own creativity should be in the center of your focus, not any brand name. But if you work with PS for a very long time, there is a compelling reason to keep going that rout. I tend to argue more for newcomers or semi-pro users like me.
    Having said that, the black spots on PS images that you described sounds weird to me. Is that a bug on the graphic / display side of it, or do those spots indeed exist on a pixel kind of way in an actual image? I think that would be most important to find out.
    To me, this sounds more like a driver issue or a compatibility or plug-in anomaly.
     
  9. aslowdodge thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #9
    My friend uses it professionally as do I. He has posted the problem on the adobe problems and apparently others have encountered it too.
    He said it came up on the liquify filter, about 50 black spots he had to retouch out each time he used it.
    I understand about the older versions of photoshop. My other friend is a pro and still loves version 4.
    We all pay the 10 bucks a month for photoshop and Lightroom. We figured that updating every two years on versions was pretty much a wash in the end.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 14, 2019 ---
    No he has a tricked out trash can. Have you tried the liquify filter with yours?
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    No problem with liquify, quite smooth indeed.
     
  11. rudo.ba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    #11
    Look here:
    https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/photoshop-and-macosmojave.html

    Black artifacts on image after using the Liquify filter

    After you use the Liquify filter on an image on a specific Mac hardware/graphics cards, there are unexpected black pixels on the image.

    You are running macOS 10.14.0 or 10.14.2

    Macs with the following graphics cards are affected:

    • AMD FirePro D300 2048MB
    • AMD Radeon HD - FirePro D500
    • AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048 MB
    Workarounds:

    Rollback to macOS Mojave 10.14.1.

    or

    Run Liquify without graphics acceleration:

    • Hold down the Option key when you select Filter > Liquify to disable the Use Graphics Processor option when launching the Liquify dialog.
    • Disable the Use Graphics Processor option in the preferences.
      1. Choose Photoshop > Preferences > Performance.
      2. Deselect Use Graphics Processor.
      3. Quit and relaunch Photoshop.
    We are working with Apple to address this issue.
     
  12. tsialex macrumors 68030

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #12
    So it’s a problem with AMD HD 7850/7870 and cards that use the same Pitcairn GPUs like D300/D500 of MP6,1. D700 it’s a Tahiti GPU.
     
  13. spacedcadet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #13
    Adobe just released a Photoshop update. "This update addresses several high priority issues discovered since the last release". Maybe this was one of them?
     
  14. rudo.ba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    #14
    It does not look so (can not test with my gtx 680, but there is someone on Adobe forum still reporting this issue with newest Photoshop update):

    https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/fixed-issues.html
     

Share This Page