Do I need more memory for my Quad Core Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by SLR2009, May 27, 2009.

  1. SLR2009 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #1
    Hi, my 2.66 ghz Quad Core mac pro has 6 gig's of memory. I always have several application's open at the same time. I've got Aperture 2 which is using 632 mb of memory but sometimes it goes over 1gb. Iphoto is using 300 mb, I've got firefox open, the New York Times Reader, Rhapsody's online player, Apple's email client, Itunes, etc. Do you guys think that 6gig's of memory is enough? Is more memory recommended? Would that 2 gig's of memory make a difference? Any info is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. djjclark macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #2
    You need to go to your activity monitor and look at the page outs to page in on the system memory. A high ratio (10%?) would be an indication that more memory would speed up your processes.

    10% is a number I remember reading but in my case I am at .002% so maybe someone else has a better number.
     
  3. chiefroastbeef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #3
    I think you have more than enough memory, on my 2.4ghz, 4gb ram mbp through a 30" ACD, I have Final Cut express, aperture 2, Apple Mail, iTunes, Firefox with 7 tabs, Quicktime, Photoshop, Dreamweaver, imovie, all open and it is fine. Now if FCE is rendering, different story.

    But it never hurts to get more ram, it isn't terribly expensive anyways!

    I hope to get a Mac Pro soon!
     
  4. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #4
    Your question will never yield an accurate answer because regardless of your system and your applications your memory resources will vary from machine to machine and user to user.

    Quite frankly you need to download iStat and watch your memory usage. You can run all of the apps you speak of and be just fine but perhaps your hard drive is nearing max capacity and you have not restarted your machine in 180 days. Your memory allocation will undoubtedly be different if you were running on a clean drive and a fresh reboot. So download iStat, watch your memory usage and know that if memory is nearing the max then it's possible that more memory is necessary or you're just keeping apps open for the sake of keeping them open and perhaps you can save your pennies and use command+q more frequently.
     
  5. SLR2009 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #5
    Thanks Guys, The reason I was concerned was because when I have all those application's open sometimes my computer will be a bit sluggish. Application's won't be as instantaneous. Here's what Activity Monitor is showing right now: Free memory is 186 mb, Inactive is 2.10 GB, Page outs is 216 mb and Swap Used is 300 MB. Should I be concerned with these numbers? I haven't restarted my computer in a couple of day's.
     
  6. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #6
    iStat reports memory as "wired", "active", "inactive" and "free". What do those terms mean?

    Edit: answered my own question...

     

Share This Page