Do I need new Leopard discs?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mikelong622, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. mikelong622 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #1
    Everytime I try to do a erase and install of a legitimate copy of leopard, it says that it cannot install it. Do I need to get new discs? Will the Apple store fix this problem? Has anyone else had this issue with Leopard?
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Never seen this issue. How did you originally get Leopard?
     
  3. mikelong622 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  5. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    Was it a drop-in upgrade disc? Those require you to have Tiger already installed on the computer before you can move up to Leopard.
     
  6. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    our family pack disk was messed up and wouldn't read, we exchanged it and had no problems with the new one. The guy at the store said they heard of these problems on some of the disks...
     
  7. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #7
    But the disc works. I too think it sounds like a drop-in DVD disc, and as mentioned, you have to have 10.4 already installed. But after its found you can still chose the option to then erase and install Leopard.
     
  8. mikelong622 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #8
    No it was a brand new santa rosa macbook so it came with 10.5 preinstalled. I am not sure what was wrong with them, but two tries later and it worked no problem.
     

Share This Page