Do I need the bundled software with Canon 1000D

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Rajanna, May 22, 2009.

  1. Rajanna macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    India
    #1
    I am a DSLR newbie with a Canon 1000D and am quite enjoying learning how to use it. Do I need the Canon Software Suite that is bundled along with the camera as I am already using Aperture and Photoshop elements for Mac? Thanks in advance for any help on this.
     
  2. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #2
    well, since you have it, go ahead and try it out. DPP (Digital Photo Professional) is actually a pretty good RAW converter, with some features that only manufacturer-made software can have. it doesn't have much in the way of photo-editing tools, though.
     
  3. duncanapple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #3
    I seldom to never install the bundled software as 99% of it is junk. Given the options you have on a mac, and the fact that you have a couple pro apps, you shouldnt need most of them.

    However, there is one you will need off that disk. I hadn't installed any of them and came across this problem - to update your camera with the latest firmware as they release new versions, you need the EOS utility (or whatever its called). I wouldnt however, install the other 10+ programs on the CD if your using aperature, iphoto, PS, etc.

    Enjoy the new camera, I am loving mine!

    - Chris
     
  4. Phrasikleia macrumors 601

    Phrasikleia

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Over there------->
    #4
    I don't think you even need that. I recently installed a firmware upgrade on my XSi, and I've never so much as unwrapped the software that came with my camera. I just followed the instructions for using an SD card to update the firmware.
     
  5. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #5
    I would say to use Canon's software only if you shoot raw format and happen to like canon's raw conversions and like it enough to use a more complex raw workflow. It's hard to beat Apertures ease of use, with Aperture the raw conversion is transparent, you don't notice it happenng. But if you use canon's software you'd first have to convert there then import the tiff files to Aperture and manage the archiving of the raw files manually. You have to really like canon's conversion to put up with that.
     
  6. duncanapple macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #6
    Really? Did you have to use a card reader? I was just plugged straight into the camera... I was able to download the firmware package, but needed the utility (I thought?) to actually apply it to the camera. I will have to look into that next update... The less useless software on my computer the better. Printers, scanners, cameras, etc all come with the biggest package of junk known to man. I also seldom even open the shrink wrap...
     
  7. Phrasikleia macrumors 601

    Phrasikleia

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Over there------->
    #7
    Yeah, I just used an SD card in a card reader. There were instructions for that option on Canon's website. Very straightforward and easy to do.
     
  8. AlaskaMoose macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #8
    All depends. For example, some of the included software allows you to take photos with the camera connected to your computer, and use the computer screen to look at what you are taking photos of. Perhaps you don't need all of the software, but some of it is quite useful.

    Firmware updates can created problems at times, specially if you don't follow the instructions to the letter. The last time I upgraded the firmware of my 40D, I charged the camera's battery, downloaded the firmware and instructions to the desktop, printed the instructions, formatted the card with the camera, then removed the card from the camera and inserted it in the card reader. The next step was to save the firmware (according to instructions) to the card, followed by moving the card back to the camera, and then running the firmware using the camera's menu. At the end of the installation, then I turned the camera off, waited several seconds, and then turned it back on, waited for it to do its thing, and then checked the menu for the new firmware.

    Al I can tell you is to follow the instructions step by step.
     

Share This Page