Do I need to buy Windows OS if I have Parallel?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by JoeyDee, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. JoeyDee macrumors newbie

    JoeyDee

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #1
    Hey Folks,

    Question; if I buy the software Parallel: http://www.parallels.com/en/products/desktop/

    DO I also need to buy the Windows Operating System as well? Basically what I wanna do is to be able to work some windows applications on my mac...

    Let me know.
    thanks.
    -Joey
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  3. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #3
  4. JoeyDee thread starter macrumors newbie

    JoeyDee

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #4
    Ah so basically crossover is like "Parallel" but either way I need windows operating system to make any ".exe" work on my mac, correct?

    -Joey
     
  5. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #5
    Yes, its not that bad, Windows XP is about $70 now.
     
  6. JoeyDee thread starter macrumors newbie

    JoeyDee

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #6
    Holly crap thats' cheap! I haven't bought an OS in the longest time, everytime I buy a new computer it comes with the latest OS... but wow that's pretty cheap!

    Thanks again folks ;)
    -Joey
     
  7. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #7
    crossover doesn't ask for a valid copy of windows.

    But crossover is limited and can only run a certain fraction of windows apps.
     
  8. sulhaq macrumors regular

    sulhaq

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #8
    Are you a college student? If so you can get a special student version of XP (or Vista) from your respective institution for as little as $10.
     
  9. user13 macrumors regular

    user13

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #9
    Cross Over is really limited and works with few apps.

    Parallels delivers full-scale Windows and You'll be able to run exe files there

    You can also get an OEM version of Windows if it is possible.
     
  10. MM07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #10
    Where at? I'm looking to do bootcamp soon.

    TIA
     
  11. MacsAttack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #11
    Depending on your needs, an old W2K license scavenged off an old machine could be good enough. Thats what I did. Was decommissioning an old workstation (duel core 466 Celeron rig - yes I know Celerons are not supposed to work SMP) so I could legitimately reuse the license.

    W2K - nice and fast. Much less resource hungry. No stupid activation garbage. Perfect for running those two Windows Apps I still need to fire up every month or two.
     
  12. Santa Rosa macrumors 65816

    Santa Rosa

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Indiana
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    You don't need a windows liccense to use crossover that's why I thought you might be interested. Hope you get it sorted!!
     

Share This Page