Do I need to format the HD during Vista install?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by iPhone3GHunt, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. iPhone3GHunt macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #1
    Do I need to format my partitioned HD during the vista installation, I know I needed to for XP, but what about Vista, the option is there. What should I do?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Yep. It won't let you install without changing it to NTFS.

    To write to this partition from within OS X, get MacFUSE and NTFS-3G.
     
  3. iPhone3GHunt thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #3
    So your saying I should click format?
    CNET says it's not necessary i'm so confuse :'(
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Just make sure you select the BootCamp partition and not the OS X partition (the BootCamp one will have whatever capacity you selected). Then format it to make sure it's in NTFS. BootCamp defaults to FAT32.
     
  5. yatman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    #5
    Yes

    I ran into the same issue and found that you did have to format. After running the bootcamp partitionining (assuming you're creating a single partition), when you boot into vista, you'll see 4 partitions (wierd but somethign to do with the way OSX does things to the disk). Find the larger of the 2nd set of partitions (one that closest matches your requestion partition size) and then format it. Once you do that, Vista will install just fine.
     

Share This Page