Do I need to sync iPad with iTunes to start using?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by NateEssex, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. NateEssex macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #1
    I'm headed to the mall today and need to know if I need to sync iPad with iTunes to start using it? If so, I'll lug my laptop with me.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Mshilling macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
  3. NateEssex thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #3
    Sync

    Damn...thanks...

    Is it a LONG sync? Minutes?
     
  4. Zepaw macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #4
    The frst one is 30 minutes to an hour, depending on how much stuff you add. The rest are at most a few minutes, depending on how much changed.
     
  5. master-ceo macrumors 65816

    master-ceo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    The SUN
    #5
    You Just have to hook it to itunes to activate. thats all. min or two
     
  6. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #6
    Activation just takes a sec. Syncing time depending on how much you have to sync. I would advise you to set iTunes to manual syncing for everything before you plug your iPad in for the first time.
     
  7. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #7
    Does the activation process pair the iPad with that machine?

    Mine is scheduled to arrive at work, but I want to synch it on my home machine...
     
  8. master-ceo macrumors 65816

    master-ceo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    The SUN
    #8
    I activated mine on a windows machine, then synced it 2 weeks later with my Mac after I installed Snow Leopard.

    So I would say no.
     
  9. kloan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    #9
    If you sync content such as audio and video, you won't be able to alter that on another machine, aside from erasing it and syncing with the new machine. Apps on the other hand, I believe you can install from different machines, though I'm not 100% certain on that.

    Otherwise you can just activate it.
     
  10. chuckCK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #10
    You may just ask the Apple Store guy to activate it for you. I did it yesterday, at Florida Mall.
     
  11. 2Bad4U macrumors member

    2Bad4U

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Atlantic Canada
    #11
    I had mine activated in the Apple store also.
     

Share This Page