do i need trim for my SSD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by agentcooper2001, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. agentcooper2001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #1
    i have a late '08 15" 2.8 macbook pro. Internal HD is a 320gb Hitachi. I'm running a Filemate 48gb expresscard SSD, which is working great so far! very fast.

    what i'm wondering is, is there any need to download and enable TRIM for it? i'm running the latest version of snow leopard.
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    lets first determine if your SSD even supports trim.
     
  3. agentcooper2001 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #3
    how do i find the information that would let me know? the ssd is a Wintec Filemate 48gb ssd.
     
  4. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #4
    in disk utility it says 64GB something something Media on the left, i need that something something
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    To see if your SSD supports trim or not:
    Open up System Profiler (that's :apple:—>About This Mac—>More Info); then select Serial-ATA on the left hand side, and click on your SSD in the device tree. It will be listed as such—
    [​IMG]
     
  6. agentcooper2001 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #6
    thanks guys....just checked and it does not support trim.
     
  7. endless17 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #7
    that doesn't identify whether the SSD supports TRIM, just whether OSX does.

    Only the 2011 MBP 10.6.7 and the 10.7 previews support TRIM, and only for Apple drives unless you hack a driver. After that, the OS will support TRIM on any drive that natively supports it.
     
  8. oojosheoo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #8
    Good morning you guys.

    If I just ordered my OWC MEP 115GB which has garbage collecting. Would I need to still enable TRIM for OSX by using this little tweak?

    http://www.groths.org/?p=308
     

Share This Page