Do new iMacs use 8 gb of DDR3 RAM efficiently?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bluesphere, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. bluesphere macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    #1
    Hello,

    I am considering the iMac, and would like one specced with 8 gb of DDR3. However, I have heard of Mac laptops being unable to take advantage of RAM above 6 gigs. Is this a problem at the operating system level, or specific to the laptop platforms? Will the iMac be able to address/use the additional 4 gigs of RAM? Does anyone have any experience with this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #2
    If the iMac is supported (according to spec sheet, all iMac's support 8GB) then yes it would (don't see why Apple would offer it isn't supported fully.
     
  3. bluesphere thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    #3
    Yeah, but that having been said, didn't Apple offer a 4 gig upgrade for laptops that couldn't take advantage of it? Also, if it's a problem addressing memory larger than 6 gigs, wouldn't that be an operating system issue? I remember someone saying that Windows has some constraints on the amount of memory it addresses too (not looking to start an argument, of course).

    I mean, it seems unlikely that the iMacs wouldn't support it if it were built in, but the upgrade is also very expensive, so I wanted to make sure. Anyone have any experience with the 8 gig iMacs?
     
  4. wetrix macrumors 6502

    wetrix

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #4
    The 4 GB DDR3 SODIMM upgrade you speak of is specifically for the 17" Pro and the 2.93 GHz and 2.66 GHz 15" Pros. Though there is some confusion in the tech specs, Apple does guarantee that these machines support 8 GB. See near top of http://store.apple.com/us/memorymodel/ME_15_2_93_MBP

    There have been no claims that this configuration doesn't work.
     
  5. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #5
    Yeah that was a software error when the Late-2008 models were released and was since then fixed with an update. It's not like it's a test to determine whether it will work, it's offered so it works. If there are any problems, it will be fixed with an update so no need to worry.
     

Share This Page