Do you need 512MB VRAM or is 256MB enough? Test results.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by barefeats, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Interesting results with X-Plane.

    For some reason my GTX285 @ 2560x1600 suffers a bit when I turn it up yet the results show pretty good frame rates on the GT330M. Looks like I need to inspect my hardware.

    I do wish to point out that the 15" i5 2.53GHz model you have listed in your charts only have 256MB VRAM; only the 15" i7 model has the 512MB VRAM configuration. (Copy and paste error?)
     
  3. rawd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #3
    I've read your site a few times in the past. Like it alot, thx for the post
     
  4. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #4
    Ugh, Apple was offering 256mb of vram in early 2006.
     
  5. CTechKid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #5
    It's a 17" as listed in the legend.

    LEGEND of GRAPHS (ORANGE bar means SLOWEST)
    MBP i7 2.66 (512MV) = 15" MacBook Pro Core i7 2.66GHz with GeForce GT 330M (512MB VRAM)
    MBP i5 2.53 (512MV) = 17" MacBook Pro Core i5 2.53GHz with GeForce GT 330M (512MB VRAM)
    MBP i5 2.53 (256MV) = 15" MacBook Pro Core i5 2.53GHz with GeForce GT 330M (256MB VRAM)
     
  6. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    I wonder if you can turn off settings while keeping the resolution up to see what is the biggest hit (my guess is AA). Too bad none of the test allow you to see how much VRAM you are actually using.
     
  7. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    I had a feeling this was the case.

    I went with the i7 for the CPU increase. I don't think I'll ever use the extra 256 vram. I would have gladly paid $100 less for an i7/256 vram config. :\
     
  8. iamrawr macrumors 6502

    iamrawr

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
  9. DesmoPilot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #9
    Interesting; but keep in mind the games tested are decently old. Back when those games were launched, 256MB was pretty much high-end. Would be interesting to see you test 256 vs 512 on newer games under bootcamp to really give the 330M a workout (Bad Company 2 etc).
     
  10. iamrawr macrumors 6502

    iamrawr

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    :rolleyes: good point actually... i second that
     
  11. iketeru macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #11
    gaming would obviously benefit from more vram, but anyone know how it affects stuff like photoshop, final cut, etc? my initial guess is that adding more system RAM would be more beneficial. I couldn't find any clear-cut answers with benchmarks (or my googling must be off today).
     
  12. DesmoPilot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #12
    Yeah this test is pretty much useless; test some real games!
     
  13. Sneakz macrumors 65816

    Sneakz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #13
    +1. No offense, but no one plays Halo, especially on a Mac. We need Windows testing with modern games. BC2, SC2, Dirt etc.

    If you were gonna test Mac games, could have at least tested The Sims 3. It's the most modern.
     
  14. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #14
    Now I'm especially happy I bought the low end 2.4Ghz.
     
  15. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
  16. puercaeli macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #16
    Glad I got top end with 512MB

    Not sure if X-Plane and FS X behaviours similarly but it seems like at high res set up(which is more likely with flight sim) 512MB kicks the 256MB ass. Thank you for the post! :D
     
  17. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #17
    I can just say; thank you again!
    I love your site, simple and easy to understand benchmarks!
     
  18. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #18
    I've noticed that most of the Barefeats benchmarks run with 4x AA turned on. It is good for eye candy, but I don't think most gamers would turn that on, unless they were running some better desktop-quality hardware.
     
  19. DesmoPilot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #19
    He's probably aware of that; but why not enable the 4x AA and stress the card?
     
  20. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #20
    I agree for the purpose of this test, finding the 256MB breaking point, it's definitely a good idea, but for his general gaming benchmarks I'm not a fan of doing it this way.

    Don't get me wrong. I love the site, and I visit it daily :D.
     
  21. DesmoPilot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #21
    Well he's not really finding the "breaking point" per se; he's testing using basically ancient games or games based off of ancient engine's.
     
  22. barefeats thread starter macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #22
    I'll gladly use newer games for testing as long as there is a way to do "automatic" benchmarking that's repeatable and delivers average frame rate. All suggestions and guidance welcome.

    What do you think of Bioshock and Starcraft II? Any auto-benchmarking or timedemo for those two?

    I normally don't test with 4X AA at high resolutions (1920x1200 and 2560x1600), but it was the only way to "break" the 256MB VRAM model. Turn off AA and it matches the numbers of the 512MB models.
     
  23. DesmoPilot macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #23
    BioShock's decently old to; but if you want to run it why not. Could you run some tests in Bootcamp? Can't speak for SC2, but I'm fairly certain that Bad Company 2 has a repeatable benchmark or a way to make your own.

    Here's a list off the top of my head, feel free to add to it:
    Bad Company 2
    Starcraft 2
    Fallout 3
    Left 4 Dead 1 or 2
     
  24. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #24
    Yeah i'm really curious about 256 vs 512 on Starcraft 2 with the graphics settings on Ultra
     
  25. Still macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008

Share This Page