Do you think 13" MBPr will have 16gb RAM option?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mankar4, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. mankar4 macrumors 6502a

    mankar4

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Just wondering what everyone thinks. If it will max out at 8gb, I will go with the MBA, but if I can get 16gb I'll wait for the 13" retina.

    Pre-emptively: I know there is no way to know for sure at this point. I'm just wondering if those with knowledge of the Apple product lines historically have any helpful thoughts.
     
  2. basesloaded190 macrumors 68030

    basesloaded190

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    Even if they don't offer it, I would be shocked if you won't be able to put in 16GB from a third party.
     
  3. edk99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Location:
    FL
    #3
    He is talking about the Retina 13" MBP which will have soldered RAM like the 15". I would be shocked if 16gb was not an option. I would bet it will be the same as the 15 with the 8 being the base and 16 an upgrade option.
     
  4. afinch1992 macrumors 6502

    afinch1992

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #4
    should be similar if not identical options to the 15"
     
  5. Elijen macrumors 6502

    Elijen

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    #5
    I would be shocked if you could. 15" rMBP has the RAM soldered to the motherboard and thus is not upgradable. 13" rMBP will be IMHO pretty much the same like the 15" version (just with lower spec).

    I think the 16Gb will be available as BTO.
     
  6. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
  7. mankar4 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mankar4

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    The reason I ask is because the conventional non-retina 13" does not have a 16gb RAM option.
     
  8. striker33 macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #8
    16GB is almost guaranteed to be available.

    The processor supports it, and there'd be no way to upgrade it, so I cant forsee Apple shooting themselves in the foot by not offering it.

    Not that you really need 16GB of RAM in it, considering how limited the machine itself is (dual core, poor graphical capabilities, etc). I can't see anyone using one as a primary workstation, it would just be silly.
     
  9. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    I can't see why they won't. ITs not like it will be on a different chipset that does not recognize memory over 8gb. Makes more sense to offer an upgrade during purchase for those that do want the memory - just like the 15" rMBP
     
  10. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #10
    That's because it is upgradeable via aftermarket if an owner of a 13'' finds that they need 16GB RAM. It would be foolish of Apple to not offer 16GB in a model where the RAM would be soldered to the logic board because then that would cause anyone that wants/needs more than 8GB in a 13'' laptop to look elsewhere.
     
  11. mankar4 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mankar4

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Oh got it! I didn't realize the regular pros were aftermarket upgradable. Thanks.
     
  12. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #12
    Because fast processor and super huge graphic's are the only way to go through RAM..:rolleyes:
     
  13. striker33 macrumors 65816

    striker33

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #13
    Yeah, and every power user loves working on a 13" display..:rolleyes:
     
  14. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #14
    Last I knew it connected to bigger displays, when I had mine it connected to 2 24" 1080's to be exact.
     
  15. mankar4 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mankar4

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    I need the RAM for working in big databases with R and Stata. I don't really need a big display to write R code and run it on a database with millions of data points.
     

Share This Page