Dock Glitch and WDF

Discussion in 'macOS' started by rph105, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. rph105 macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #1
    Ok got leopard on release, installed it, dock looks like its got a glitch, attatchment below, adium keeps on crashing, few lil minor bugs, i love apple to bits but this software is pissing me off

    Has anyone experienced this? its pissing me offffff
     

    Attached Files:

  2. hh83917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #2
    May I ask which mac are you seeing this on? Could possibly be a graphic card issue?
     
  3. rph105 thread starter macrumors 6502

    rph105

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #3
    I'm using a powermac g5, ive never had a graphics card problem, this has only started today
     
  4. dcode macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
  5. DanB91 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
  6. hh83917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #6
    Mine is a PM G5 as well, but it's working fine on mine so far. I did had graphic card problems before (ATI 850XT) and the entire screen looks like that (in your picture). But, I could be wrong. I did installed Leopard twice because after my first install (erase & install), it's acting weird and unstable. But after I installed it again, it's working fine now. Some people did mention Leopard installation cds have problem... don't know if that would be the case :confused:
     
  7. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #7
    I had visual glitches when I Upgraded. After I did an Erase & Install it's fine.
     
  8. hglk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    #8
    Almost the same...

    Well i have almost the same problem with my 933 MHz PPC G4 Quicksilver PowerMac... only its with the Grid View instead of the dock itself. I still haven't found the cause for this or the solution, but if anyone knows about these sort of things or how to fix them, please reply =) below is an attached image of my problem.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page