Dock Indicators: Removable?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by crackman221, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. crackman221 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #1
    hey guys, i was wondering if anyone knew how to actually remove the indicators from the dock. I'm able to know what applications are open without it through constantly using apple-tab, but I really want my dock to not show the little indicators. And no I don't mean make them bigger or smaller etc. because I've already discovered how to do that by looking up how to remove them :p (didn't find anything).



    Thanks!:D
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You can't remove them ... but you can replace the images with clear .png files of the same size. That will make them invisible.
     
  3. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    You can remove them, it just pisses Dock.app off a bit...

    But yeah, just make them clear.

    /System/Library/CoreServices/Dock.app/Contents/Resources

    3D dock
    indicator_large.png
    indicator_medium.png
    indicator_small.png

    If using 2D dock
    indicator_medium_simple.png
    indicator_small_simple.png
     
  4. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    I wonder this, myself. Sounds like someone has way too much time on their hands!
     
  6. jll62 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #6
    The indicator could tip someone off to a window that is "hidden" with Spaces?
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    You mean "someone", like a mom who said "If I catch you playing that game again, instead of doing your homework......"? :D
     
  8. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #8
    If you want to hide an app from looking like it's open, just do this.

    1. Right Click app
    2. Show Package Contents
    3. Go to Contents/Info.plist
    4. Open Info.plist in Property List Editor (part of Dev Tools)
    5. Add a New Child called "LSUIElement" in Root
    6. Set it's class to "Number"
    7. Change the value to "1"
    8. Save
    9. Drag app to a different folder and then back to the original folder again (this refreshes the app).
    10. Launch app.

    The app will then launch but it will not show up in the Dock as running. If you have the app in the Dock already, there will not be an indicator below it. If the app is not in the Dock, it won't show up in the Dock when you launch it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for this! Good to know. Now all I need is a good reason to use it!
     
  10. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10
    To do the above via Terminal:

    Code:
    defaults write /Applications/MyApp.app/Contents/Info LSUIElement 1
    Replace "MyApp" with the application you are looking to modify.
     
  11. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #11
    Don't you also have to run the touch command on it too?
     
  12. Denarius macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #12
    I don't see why, as far as I understand it touch just updates the last access time in the POSIX info. Don't see how that would affect the plist info.
     
  13. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #13
    For some reason if you don't use the touch command, the application will still launch in the Dock. What I usually do is just move the app to a new location and then back. It works for some reason.
     
  14. Denarius macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #14
    That's really weird, I thought OS X ignored POSIX metadata in favour of its own kMD metadata. This things always surprising me. I'll have to give this a go on my Transmission. :D
     
  15. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #15
    Try it out. I haven't done it in a long time though and I'm on Tiger at work, so maybe things have changed since then, but on Tiger you have to refresh it.
     
  16. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #16
    Touch is not necessary. At least not in 10.5 or 10.6.

    I will add though that some Applications do not respond well to having this done. Tweetie for example goes bonkers.
     
  17. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #17
    Ah, very well then. Good to know.
     
  18. Denarius macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #18
    For those looking for a less Terminal solution (the bad puns are coming thick and fast today I'm afraid), there's an app called Dockless out there somewhere I believe.
     

Share This Page