Dock Stack Progress Bar bug

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by bax2003, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #1
    [​IMG]

    I have this bug since I installed Mavericks. Nothing is downloading or copying to Download stack, however, there is still progress bar below Downloads stack.

    This happens when you download small file (picture), bar appears, download finishes but bar does not go away.

    Anybody experiencing this ?
     
  2. jhfenton macrumors 6502a

    jhfenton

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Location:
    Norwood, Ohio
    #2
    I haven't seen it, but a few others have reported the same bug.
     
  3. MrGimper macrumors 601

    MrGimper

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Location:
    Andover, UK
    #3
    Yep I get it on my cMBP and Air on 10.9 GM.

    Bizarrely I don't get it on my iMac
     
  4. plasticphyte macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #4
    What happens when you run the following command from Terminal.app?

    killall Dock
     
  5. bax2003, Oct 18, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013

    bax2003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #5
    When I kill Dock, dock restarts and everything is fine :)

    I tried to change from folder to stack, but progress bar does not go away.

    [​IMG]

    There are two solutions:
    1 - Quicker - restart Dock
    2 - Remove Folder from Dock and drag it to Dock again.
     
  6. madmacfan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    #6
    Have you tried a SMC and pram reset. I had a similar issue and this seemed to cure it for me.
     
  7. garagethrash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    #7
    I've had this in GM and at least the DP before it too.
     
  8. bax2003 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #8
    Second golden master = Appstore version - bug is still here :(
     

Share This Page