Does 2011 iMac have that black display problem when installing Windows?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MythicFrost, May 17, 2011.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Hey,

    I'm wondering if the 2011 iMac has that problem where the display goes black and you need to connect another to see the screen, just after Windows finishes installing?
     
  2. tsugaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonton
    #2
    No. Worked fine for me.
     
  3. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    Great, thanks! :)
     
  4. Scarrus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #4
    Had this issue with my 2010 imac as well. Just got a 2011 sp1 build of win7 and voila, problem solved. Just get the newest build. If you have a licence you can even download it from the internet as long as you use your own licence ;)
     
  5. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Oh I see, the problem was with Windows 7? Oh great, thanks for letting me know I can download it with my license :)
     
  6. Scarrus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #6
    no problem, just make sure it's the same version as the one you have the licence for( like ultimate, home, etc...) :)
     
  7. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Thanks, I looked but couldn't find an option to download it from Microsoft, and I don't want to get it from a third party. Tis' a shame, but oh well.

    Cheers
     
  8. Scarrus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #8
    I think you can call them up and ask them to send you a new dvd. either it'l be free or cost you 10€ or something like that, depending on where you live.
     
  9. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    I might give that a try sometime, thanks.
     
  10. tsugaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonton
    #10
    I'm an MSDN member. I can send you a copy of the disk for your version of Windows with SP1 already integrated from Microsoft. Just pay like $3 for shipping and cost of the DVD.

    I could send it to you over FTP or another file sharing service, but it'd probably take just as long.
     
  11. tsugaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonton
    #11
    Just remembered, I installed Win 7 on my new iMac via an updated SP1 disc.

    Not sure if it'll give you the black screen via a stock SP0 disc. Pretty sure it won't though, or Apple would have updated the KB stating so.
     
  12. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    That won't be necessary, but thanks a lot I appreciate it!
    I'm thinking I'll give the stock disc a go, if it doesn't work I'll just plug in an external display. There's no MDP on the back of the iMac anymore is there?
     
  13. tsugaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    Edmonton
    #13
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    TB = mDP (display wise)
     

Share This Page