Does AIM act up for you or is it just the network?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by marker227, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #1
    It seems like AIM doesn't vibrate or tell me I have any new IM's when I'm using the phone and aim is running in the background. What I mean is... I'll sign into aim and then press the home screen. I'll browse safari or whatever and NORMALLY the iPhone 3G alerts/vibrates when you get an IM. Recently I'll have to click on AIM and it'll say in red "Reconnecting" and then it will vibrate and show I have a new IM.

    Anyone have this problem? It's really frustrating. I even use the app that runs programs in the background, but that doesn't even solve the issue. Aim just looses connection and reconnects as soon as I tap aim...and I'll have a steady Edge network the whole time.
     
  2. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    There are no background apps. You have to get Backgrounder from Cydia, and then instead of pressing the home button, hold the home button for ~2 seconds and it'll say Backgrounder Active, Continue holding to force quit. thats when you let go. and it'll vibrate. if not, it signs you out every time you press home.
     
  3. jlake02 macrumors 68020

    jlake02

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Location:
    L.A.
    #3
    totally right
     
  4. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #4
    I said I was using backgrounder and it doesn't work. It used to.
     
  5. ajnicho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #5
    Mine does for a little while but then it automatically disconnects if I don't use my phone. If I pick up my phone and start using it again, the alerts come through.
     
  6. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #6
    That happens to me too. It says in red "Lost connection, reconnecting." It NEVER used to do that before.

    As of now, the backgrounder app doesn't work at all for AIM.

    Any ideas on how to fix it?
     
  7. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #7
    It doesn't work for me either


    no bumps allowed ;)
     
  8. jobsfnby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #8
    I use AIM in the background too...I don't think you can use another app that uses the internet if you use AIM or another internet app in the background.
     
  9. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #9
    Well all I know is that it's recent. I've never gotten the red message saying "Reconnecting".
     

Share This Page