does airplay work when atv 4 connected via ethernet?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by edenbensal, Aug 20, 2016.

  1. edenbensal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    #1
    I connected my ATV4 to my home network by WiFi - everything work fine - all my iOS devices has the airplay option.
    When I connected the ATV4 to my home network by ethernet cable the airplay stopped working. even the new apple app remote says that the ATV4 not available.
    Does airplay works only on WiFi?

    thank
     
  2. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #2
    Should work fine, must be a setting somewhere that needs adjusting.
     
  3. BrettApple macrumors 65816

    BrettApple

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Heart of the midwest
    #3
    Sounds like something to do with the network. As far as I can tell they only need to be on the same subnet for them to see each other. We have a fleet of ATV 3's that are on both Ethernet and WiFi and all are working just fine.
     
  4. wlossw macrumors 6502a

    wlossw

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #4
    Turn off the wifi when it's connected by Ethernet. No sense in giving the thing 2 ip addresses. After that, restart the Apple TV.
     
  5. danmart macrumors 6502a

    danmart

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Location:
    Lancs, UK
    #5
    I have mine connected by Ethernet and it works fine. I'd suggest restarting your ATV with the Ethernet connection connected?
     
  6. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #6
    I agree with those above, restart your ATV4 by holding the menu and play/pause buttons until the LED flashes rapidly.

    I have mine connected via ethernet and AirPlay works fine.
     
  7. edenbensal, Aug 21, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016

    edenbensal thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    #7
    My Apple tv connect by ethernet through switching hub Edimax ES-3208P and the switching hub connected to the router Dlink dir 615
    Maybe the AirPlay don't work because of the switching hub?

    I attached simple diagram of my home network
     

    Attached Files:

    • 37.png
      37.png
      File size:
      20.6 KB
      Views:
      107
  8. wlossw macrumors 6502a

    wlossw

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #8
    Modem should be plugged directly into router wan port. Switching hub Into one of the other router ports, then your Mac mini into the router, and the Apple TV into the router or hub. The diagram you have will cause routing problems.
     
  9. davidoloan, Aug 21, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016

    davidoloan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    #9
    Thats right, that will make it work OP

    Your router needs to control the switch, so that it can route all traffic on your network. Your router knew the Apple TV existed using WIFI because you connected the Apple TV to the router, you just need to replicate that using the ethernet cable.
     
  10. edenbensal thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    #10
    I attached my home network diagram
    I dont know how to connect between the router and the hub because they are located in different places.
    [​IMG]
     
  11. wlossw macrumors 6502a

    wlossw

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #11
    Based on your diagram, you don't even need the switch. Plug Apple TV into router.
     
  12. edenbensal thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    #12
    The router and the Apple tv not located at the same place. This is the problem.
     
  13. danmart macrumors 6502a

    danmart

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Location:
    Lancs, UK
    #13
    Your original post said you were attempting to connect your ATV4 via Ethernet - what is on the other end of that cable?
     
  14. wlossw macrumors 6502a

    wlossw

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #14
    So solution 1: use wifi
    Solution 2: run an Ethernet cable
    Solution 3: use powerline network adapters
     

Share This Page