does an iphone have to be jailbroken to work with t-mobile?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by rudetude, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  2. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #4
    Actually, the answer is no, technically, an iPhone does not have to be jailbroken to work with T-Mobile. It has to be unlocked. You can unlock it via jailbroken apps, or by means of hardware, as in a piggyback SIM. You do not need to jailbreak a phone to unlock it with a piggyback SIM.
     
  3. justinm macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #5
    I have an unlocked iPhone first generation on stock 2.2.1 firmware. Works great!
     
  4. mrkgoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #6
    The answer is no. I have an iPhone 3G, never been jailbroken, and I am using T-mobile. It's an unlocked phone from overseas (updates as per usual).
     
  5. rudetude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    #7
    does every t-mobile phone have a sim card? So if i signed up for t-mobile service i could just get the cheapest phone and take the sim out of it and put it into my iphone?
     
  6. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #8
    You could, or you might be able to just get a new SIM card with activation without buying a phone.
     
  7. boleiro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #9
    you don't need to buy a phone to get the sim card. I switched from sprint to Tmobile to use an iphone and I have never had a sim card before. Tmobile sold me a new sim and set up my phone. You don't have to be sneaky about using the iphone on Tmobile. They will set you up. They even provide technical support even though it isn't one of their phones.
     
  8. larapumkin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #10
    simple answer

    YES and also you need to UNLOCK it.

    i used 2g with t-mobile.
     
  9. Airforcekid macrumors 65816

    Airforcekid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    United States of America
    #11
    Depends

    1.1.4 and below no 2.0 above yes use ziphone and just select unlock on 1.x.x on 2.0 upgrade to 2.2.1 jailbreak downgrade baseband in cydia then use yellowsnow also in cydia. You can always downgrade to 1.1.4!
     

Share This Page