Does anyone regret not getting higher specs on their MBPr?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hieveryone, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. Hieveryone macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    #1
    I went on ahead an got a 2.6/8/256 MBPr back in late 2013.

    It was a custom order as I bumped up the processor to 2.6.

    But now that I have literally 5 accounts on my MBPr sometimes all logged in at the same time, multitask on it, literally have time machine on all the time backing up, encryption on, youtube videos running all the time on chrome while connected to an external monitor and surfing firefox, and numbers and calculators all running at the same time,

    I wish I had gotten 16GB RAM and maybe the 2.8 GHz processor :mad:
     
  2. cbautis2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #2
    16 GB RAM and maybe 512 GB storage would've made far more noticeable improvements than the 2.8 GHz processor.
     
  3. ObsidianIce macrumors 6502

    ObsidianIce

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Seventh Circle of Hell
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    It is not possible to upgrade the memory in a retina Macbook Pro after purchase.
     
  5. ObsidianIce macrumors 6502

    ObsidianIce

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Seventh Circle of Hell
    #5
    Actually it is if your soldering skills are up to par. If not a good electronic specialist not necessarily a computer guy...can do the work. I've done it with no issues, it's just not for everyday people.
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The ability to do that is not common, even then once done there are latency problems and a high risk of damaging ones logicboard.
     
  7. ObsidianIce macrumors 6502

    ObsidianIce

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Seventh Circle of Hell
    #7
    Yeah not common but possible. I have no latency issues whatsoever. You have to use the right ram and the correct solder. And a top tier soldering iron. However I did respond too quickly. My knowledge of how to do the work came from working at Apple.
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    You have no latency issues that you know of. Apple does not train technicians on how to solder in any capacity or work on the ram of a retina Macbook Pro's logicboard outside of outright replacing the logicboard.
     
  9. ObsidianIce macrumors 6502

    ObsidianIce

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Seventh Circle of Hell
    #9
    Technician? Who said I was a tech...in the 13 years I've been there I've never been a tech...and I repeat...no latency issues... My skills far exceed a tech that just runs a hardware diagnostic....which is why I said I spoke too soon. You are correct in all aspects regarding the average consumer.
     
  10. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #10
    Your problem is very likely the 5 user accounts.
    You will max out any amount of ram if you keep enough user accounts running simultaneously.
    The apps you are running are trivial.
    Try to lock out of a user account, once you are done.

    What performance problems does your macbook show?
     
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    Technician was a catchall word. A more correct statement would be that Apple doesn't train anyone outside of their R&D facility to do soldering of any kind. If you are an Apple R&D person, you are risking your employment with Apple by posting in MacRumors. And yet I repeat, no latency problems that you know of. Humans are not able to perceive modern latency problem due to the speed they run at.
     
  12. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #12
    It is indeed possible to replace the ram, but only for people who really know what they are doing.
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    I'm not saying it's impossible, only extremely difficult and with great risk.
     
  14. BenTrovato macrumors 68030

    BenTrovato

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    I wonder if even 16gb of ram would help the case of someone with 5 user accounts all logged in multi tasking. It wasn't really designed for optimum performance that way. Log them out, and all should be fine.
     
  15. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #15
    I think the OPs posts and threads are fishy.
    Let's see if he follows up on this one.
     
  16. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #16
    Op you'll do a better job if you dump chrome and use safari loading the html5 YouTube site.
     
  17. ObsidianIce macrumors 6502

    ObsidianIce

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Seventh Circle of Hell
    #17
    I think the most important questio....is why are you running 5 user accounts at one time? With 1-2 users logged in I don't think you would have this issue. Running time machine, filevault, youtube, pages you should pretty much see no lag. I would try that for a few days and see if you run into the same issues.
     
  18. prospervic macrumors 6502

    prospervic

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    If he is still under warranty, this will VOID it.
     
  19. Bri in Mtl macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    #19
    I dunno...I mean if your location is "Seventh Circle of Hell" it sort of gives you a bit of an unfair advantage, no? Surely heat isn't a problem...;)
     
  20. ObsidianIce macrumors 6502

    ObsidianIce

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Seventh Circle of Hell
    #20

    Lol, very true!
     
  21. afhstingray macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    #21
    i picked 16gb for this very reason. i personally was running out of ram using 8GB on my previous notebook, but now the wifey uses this while we're travelling 16GB is just nice for both of our accounts. If it was my alone, and apple offered it, i reckon 12gb would have been alright for me alone.
     
  22. BenTrovato macrumors 68030

    BenTrovato

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #22
    Looks like you nailed it - nowhere to be seen :cool:

    You always run out of RAM on os X. I have 16gb on my desktop and it's always maxed out, it doesn't mean it's maxed out, it's just how the OS swishes around the memory. 8gb on my rMBP peforms the same as the 4gb I had on my old MBA.
     
  23. Maniac0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    #23

    This is correct. OSX caches for a time period the last program(s) and/or instructions used in case it needs to call on them again. If you start a new program or process it will overwrite the oldest cache memory with the new code. This is why if you have a memory gauge in your menubar it will almost always be showing it is close to running out of available memory as long as the cache's expiration time period has not run out. When the cache's time period expires the memory becomes available again.
     
  24. Hieveryone thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    #24
    Everything is a bit slower. Launching apps, switching user accounts, etc.

    But if I logout of each account each time, then I won't use up RAM?

    ----------

    I'm back. Lots going on.
     
  25. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #25

Share This Page