does anyone use eGPUs with their iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by macmee, Nov 1, 2016.

  1. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
  2. JerryFox123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
  3. Floris macrumors 68020

    Floris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    I think through command line interface you can tell it you have egpu to use for rendering, it might detect it. I have 0% experience with this, i might just be misinformed by some youtube video .. worth looking into

    i think it was this video
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    I think people were waiting for TB3 to fully embrace eGPUs, though personally, I have no need for such a product, but I can see others having that need :)
     
  5. macmee thread starter Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    yeah TB3 does have the higher bandwidth to support it but it would still be cool to get performance gains I think for those with TB2 machines :)
     

Share This Page