Does Atomic Browser multitask?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by fhall1, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #1
    ....or am I misunderstanding multitasking? I have Google set to my homepage in Atomic. Whenever I browse to a new page, then switch away from the app to do somethings else...then use the home double-click to bring it back, I'm not at the last page browsed, but it opens up my Google homepage instead.

    I thought multitasking would enable me to switch away and back and pick up browsing where I left off? Or has Atomic not been updated to multitask properly?
     
  2. Fedorov macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #2
    It's not been updated for iOS4 fast app switching yet as far as I know, hopefully soon though!
     
  3. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    ....but it won't run in the background (multitask) since browsers don't qualify for one of the background APIs.;)
     
  4. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #4
    Latest update works great - I can have a number of tabs open and they're still loaded when I switch to another app and back. Previously, every tab would have had to load on startup - a right pain.

    Now if only the iPad had IOS4 too...
     
  5. fhall1 thread starter macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #5
    I updated but haven't tried it yet...glad to hear it multitasks better now.
     

Share This Page