Does Best Buy sell only Qualcomm modem phones?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by maverick22, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. maverick22 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #1
    I'm looking to get rid of my 7plus T-Mobile Intel model. Does Best Buy sell only phones with the Qualcomm modem?

    So is buying from Best Buy just like buying the sim-free Apple versions (only if buying on payments it will be locked to the carrier)? Sorry I forgot I guess the Sprint/Verizon models would be best choice due to CDMA. I am looking to switch to AT&T though. If I went with Best Buy's AT&T model it wouldn't support CDMA right?

    Trying to figure out the best way to get a Qualcomm phone without having to spend $1000 at once. I guess BB lets you finance phones for 12 months (and I should get the VZ or Sprint model right) if you put on their card,and Apple let's you finance for 2 years with the Barclay card.

    Suggestions? Thanks
     
  2. Lobwedgephil macrumors 601

    Lobwedgephil

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #2
    Apply Upgrade Program with your CDMA carrier now, switch to At&t after.
     
  3. Jawnathin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #3
    If you get a VZ model it should be. Dunno if they’ll let you buy without a VZ number though.

    Have you looked into the iPhone Upgrade Program? Seems like a good fit.
     
  4. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #4
    I chatted with someone from Apple, and she said you can't choose the sim-free version through the Apple Upgrade Program.

    I'd rather buy the VZ or Sprint model in that case but don't think they would let me since I don't have an account with them.
     
  5. Shadowbech macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Planet iPhone
    #5
    I believe the one that Best Buy sells is the sim-free/Sprint/Verizon model. since they don't usually come with a sim card. However. if activated on A&T or T-mobile then it will be locked. So you definitely want to insert Verizon sim card and activate it first so that it will stay unlocked.
     
  6. alent1234 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #6
    that's what i've heard. BB sells the qualcomm model and it's locked to your carrier at activation
     
  7. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #7
    How do you activate it with a Verizon SIM card first?

    Hmm so if I tell them I want to switch to AT&T they will give me the Qualcomm model still? It will be locked to AT&T until I pay it off right?

    At least if I decide to switch to VZ after it's paid off I could use that exact phone?
     
  8. Shadowbech macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Location:
    Planet iPhone
    #8
    Do you have a Verizon Sim card laying around? It does not have to be active sim for it to work. Otherwise you can request BB and see if they have one laying around and have them activate it on Verizon first.
     
  9. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #9
    No I don't. So I assume this method is for only if you buy it outright?
     
  10. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #10
    There are so many contradictions and inaccuracies in this one post that it isn't even funny.

    I will answer the thread title only because that one contains no contradictions or inaccuracies.

    Yes, BB does sell Qualcomm (CDMA capable) phones.
     
  11. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #11
    Sorry for the inaccuracies. I'm definitely not a cell phone techie by any means. I skim through this forum when I can and try to put it together the best I can.

    Please feel free to correct the inaccuracies. I want to know what I'm doing and know what the different options are so that I can make the best decision. I don't want to be stuck with another phone that doesn't work well at all inside buildings.

    Thanks
     
  12. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #12
    Ok. I can work with that.

    You are w/TMobile and may switch to AT&T later, right?

    Why are you interested in getting a Qualcomm model?

    What leads you to believe reception in buildings will be better with their phones over the Intel ones?
     
  13. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #13
    Correct I am with T-Mobile and may switch to AT&T.

    A few months ago I switched from AT&T to T-Mobile to save some money. Right away I saw my phone was not working well inside buildings. I did some research and many people online and on forums said it's probably because T-Mobile and AT&T sell the Intel modem iPhones. I was thinking my issues were either that or T-Mobile just really sucks indoors. So for the past 7 months I can't use my phone inside Target, restaurants, hotels, etc (unless of course there is wifi).

    I told myself my next phone won't be one with an Intel modem inside just in case. Just want to eliminate any issues. I never had those issues with AT&T so my thinking was I'll switch back, and I may even try out VZ if not satisfied with AT&T (dead spot with AT&T my wife goes to often and I can't get a hold of her). The Qualcomm one would allow me to use AT&T and then VZ, right?
     
  14. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #14
    Are you planning to buy the ip8/+ or the ipX?

    Or where you keeping the 7/+?

    Are you currently w/IUP?
     
  15. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #15
    I would be perfectly fine with my 7 plus if it worked better indoors. Forgot to mention people tell me all the time it sounds like I am cutting out during phone calls.

    I think I might pay off the 7plus, and insert an AT&T SIM card into it to see if things improve. If things are much better indoors I will probably just switch to AT&T and keep the 7 plus.

    I am not on the Upgrade Program.
     
  16. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #16
    Is your phone locked to TMobile?

    If a friend or co-worker has AT&T, borrow their SIM and put it in your phone and make a call.

    If it works, then your phone is unlocked.
     
  17. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #17
    Someone on here wrote this in another thread:

    "Nope you weren't imagining it. Went back and forth between my Qualcomm Sim-free model and my wife's 8+ ATT/Intel 8+. Her 8+ has the same worse reception problem as her Intel 7+ so it's not just the glass back or newer model making the difference. Intel's GSM implementation is just currently inferior to Qualcomm's in poorer signal areas. Once in a strong signal area, the differences go away. Sad we're paying over $1000 for these phones and Apple is shirking such a critical component by going with a cheaper supplier. Qualcomm are cow-poops too for their behavior so it's not entirely Apple's fault either..."
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    Yes I still owe money on it so I assume it's locked.
     
  18. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #18
    Make the test. Or call TMobile.

    As for the modem...Depending on who you speak to...some people say the Qualcomm modems is better and some people say no difference.
     
  19. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #19
    I called T-Mobile soon after I noticed the problems. I got the "we are upgrading towers in your area" excuse, contacted Apple (they said there are no issues with the phone itself). I have also reset my network settings.

    Things have gotten a hair better in the past few months, but not enough to make me stay. I like how they are trying to improve. Maybe will try T-Mobile again in a couple of years.
     
  20. Jawnathin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #20
    So this was pretty unscientific but I did a test with a Qualcomm iPhone 8+ and Intel iPhone 7+ on iOS 11.0 earlier this week.

    The iPhone 8+ had better latency but slower download and upload speeds than the 7+ did. This was in approximately the same location within my home. Both phones showed 3 out of 4 bars when the test was run. This was on AT&T.

    Qualcomm iPhone 8+ Test 1 = 16.78 down, 9.10 up, 31ms
    Intel iPhone 7+ Test 1 = 25.11 down, 3.37 up, 41ms
    Intel iPhone 7+ Test 2 = 28.10 down, 17.18 up, 41ms
     
  21. bufffilm Suspended

    bufffilm

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #21
    This is what i would do.

    1. Find out if your phone is locked to T-Mobile.

    2. If it isn't, then try using AT&T and see if reception is better.

    3. If it still doesn't work well, then consider Verizon.

    But you will have to trade-in that phone (if Verizon has a trade-in offer) or buy a Verizon phone.
     
  22. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #22
    Interesting - thanks for that. I would be fine if mine worked better in more places but was a little slower. When T-Mobile/Intel works, it works well.

    I tested my Intel 7 plus LTE on T-Mobile speed against the 8 plus Intel inside the ATT store. I was getting 60mbps down, and the 8 on ATT got like 38 down.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 27, 2017 ---
    Okay, thanks, appreciate all your help!
     
  23. Jawnathin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #23
    No problem, yeah, more interesting than anything scientific. I thought the 8+ would have been faster but it is what it is. I should have done a few more tests on the 8+ to be sure but I only did one.

    Anyway, I wonder if its a carrier issue and not a phone issue. I agree with Bufffilm's recommendation and to test carriers first before trying to switch phones unless you really wanted to upgrade the phone. Cheaper and easier to do that and you may not need to go through the expense of switching out devices. Alternatively if you know someone who has an Intel iPhone 7 with AT&T, maybe do some tests together in areas where you have had bad reception to see if any better.

    I've read the CellularInsights report on the Intel vs Qualcomm iPhone 7 too and I think a retest would be useful. There have been a lot of modem and carrier updates since the phone was released and its possible that performance has improved. I think comparing the Intel and Qualcomm 7 and 8s would be interesting too to see if there was a generational improvement.

    Good luck with whatever you decide to do.
     
  24. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #24
    Yes that's probably the best thing to do (pay it off, get it unlocked, see if AT&T is better using family member's sim). Thanks for the suggestions and info!
     
  25. macbanjo macrumors member

    macbanjo

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Deep in a forest with a great Mt. view
    #25
    I brought the 8+ for Verizon today from Best Buy order on line and pickup, it came with a SIM card for me to install in the
    phone, then I have to call Verizon to activate it.
    which brand modem it has not sure off hand.
     

Share This Page

28 September 27, 2017