Does Fusion VM require bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Xorro, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. Xorro macrumors regular

    Xorro

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Probably a dumb question, but in order to use Fusion do I need to have bootcamp set up, or a windows partition?

    I tried searching but I can't find a definite answer.

    Thanks.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    No, but you do need an Intel Mac and a copy of Windows.
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    SP2 if it is XP

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. Beerfloat macrumors regular

    Beerfloat

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #4
    And if you do have Boot Camp you can also access the partition and OS that you installed there inside VMware.
     
  5. Xorro thread starter macrumors regular

    Xorro

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I really don't want to go down the bootcamp route, in fact I'd rather not have any Windoze stuff at all.

    I have an XP disc around here somewhere.
     
  6. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #6
    Totally agree!
     

Share This Page