Does Geektool work on Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by madisonfaye, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. madisonfaye macrumors regular

    madisonfaye

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I just got my replacement MBP and it comes pre-installed with Lion. When I try to drag Shells to my desktop it isn't working (I'm using Geektool 3.0). Is it not compatible with Lion?
     
  2. Sergeant Pepper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #2
    GeekTool 3 is working just fine for me. Just dragged a new shell geeklet onto my desktop to test.
     
  3. mtbgtr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    #3
    I also have GeekTool 3 working on two machines. One was a Lion upgrade on dual core iMac and another was a clean install on my new MBP.
     
  4. lanun8, Aug 4, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011

    lanun8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    #4
    Geek Tool Update: You can only display your Geek Tools, not edit them!

    edit: Experimental release of GeekTool for Lion is available here http://t.co/2ZLCQUm
     
  5. MacProE24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    #5
    I'm having the same problem. When i try to drag one of the icons to the desktop it wont show up. i have a macbook pro just got it about a week ago running lion
     
  6. madisonfaye thread starter macrumors regular

    madisonfaye

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I ended up getting a replacement MBP due to a screen issue and it had Snow Leopard. I downloaded GeekTool and then upgraded to Lion, and it worked fine. Seems like you have to install it before upgrading.

    However, on my Lion MBP I downloaded the experimental build and it worked perfectly :)
     

Share This Page