Does Handbrake raise our 4870 temps at all???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AppleWorking, Mar 27, 2009.

  1. AppleWorking macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #1
    I'm afraid I might have caused damage to my 4870 card while running handbrake for hours and hours...

    Could someone please check their GPU temp at idle, and then check it when running handbrake? The reason is because I want to see if handbrake puts any sort of load on the GPU at all. I can't do this because for some reason iStat Pro and Temperature Monitor cannot see the GPU temp nor GPU Fan Speed on the new MacPro's. Thanks, I would really appreciate this.
     
  2. iVeBeenDrinkin' macrumors 65816

    iVeBeenDrinkin'

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #2
    Stop posting the same question multiple times.
     
  3. AppleWorking thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #3
    Sorry :(
     
  4. Menphis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #4
    Simply call Apple Care if it went damaged upon normal use ...

    Actually I am always expecting some parts could go wrong before warranty expires ...


     
  5. RemarkabLee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #5
    Handbrake (or rather x264 which does the hard work in the background) does not use the GPU at all for encoding. It's entirely CPU driven.

    HTH.
     
  6. TrapOx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    Denver

Share This Page