iPod touch Does iOS 6 require a restore?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by Zmanbaseball2, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #2

    Explain what your issue is please.
     
  2. zachnelson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #3
    Do you have to be a jerk?

    OP wants to know if iOS 6 requires a restore.
     
  3. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #4
    jerk !

    Lots of people are having all sorts of issues with the ios6 with different idevices.

    All i asked was for more information ?
     
  4. Zmanbaseball2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Zmanbaseball2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #5
    Generally if I want to update iOS 6 do I need to restore/ erase my iPod touch
     
  5. zachnelson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #6
    Does installing iOS 6 on iPod touch require a restore? What more information do you need?
     
  6. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #7
    Just plug in the cable and let iTunes do the work. I didn't have to do anything else except wait and everything is as it was.

    On the iPhone 4 there was a cellular update too.
     
  7. Zmanbaseball2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Zmanbaseball2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Location:
    New York, USA
  8. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #9

    Answer is no.

    Do a back up

    Just hook it up to itunes and follow the step by step instructions.

    Sorry for being a jerk apparently
     
  9. zachnelson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #10
    I'm so used to the rude and sarcastic people on here I thought your comment was nefarious. My apologies.
     
  10. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #11
    No worries.

    I personally come here to help and be helped. :)
     
  11. R4z3r macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Location:
    NJ
    #12
    What model iPod touch would be of importance to say whether OTA is available to them or not
     

Share This Page