Does it run Civ5?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by BeachChair, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. BeachChair macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #1
    I don't know much about how speedy these new CPUs and the HD3000 are.
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Civ V will run on any current Mac, but since the Macbook Airs are not meant for serious number crunching it will bog down much faster than a more powerful machine.
     
  3. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #3
    If you are talking about Civilization V, it will run, but you must install it.
     
  4. Austin907, Jul 22, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011

    Austin907 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    #4
    So wait, does anyone have actual personal experience with this? I would like to know so that I could take advantage of the $17 Steam price this weekend.

    Edit: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1194363

    This guy had it, knew I had seen it somewhere. Sorry for res'ing topic.
     
  5. Vazkor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    #5
    Yes, it runs pretty well. If the fps are not enough for you it is possible to play in 2D view which is very, very light. Also I find the map more easy to read.

    ps. imho it's the best civ ever, played them all.
     
  6. bluez3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    #6
    is steam "buy once, install on multiple owned computers" like mac app store?
     
  7. shadowjeff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #7
    Yea you can install it on different computers, though you can only access those games on those computers with the same steam account.
     
  8. Tmuska macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
  9. Jaro65 macrumors 68040

    Jaro65

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #9
    I just tried it yesterday on my 13" i7 MBA. I loaded an old Civ 5 game (through Steam) and found the performance to be very similar to what it was like on the 2010 13" MBA. You can obviously change the overall game performance quite substantially based on whether you're just using your MBA's screen or an ACD, as well as the video option settings in the game. But...running it through my ACD at 1680x1050 resolution worked decently enough at around 200-300 turns.
     

Share This Page