Does it say LTE before you sign up?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Zimmy68, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. Zimmy68 macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #1
    Setting up my new AT&T iPad and I am supposedly in a 4G LTE area yet it only shows a 4g signal.

    Do I actually have to pay for a data plan before it shows LTE?
    I don't want the AT&T version if I can't get LTE in my area.
     
  2. ThatsMeRight macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #2
    I don't get what you are trying to ask.

    It seems obvious to me that you have to pay for any data plan.
     
  3. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #3
    Yes, before you signup for plan it will show what type of signal it is getting.
     
  4. ixodes macrumors 601

    ixodes

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Pacific Coast, USA
    #4
    Perhaps you should call AT&T.

    Mine is on AT&T LTE just fine. I'm in a known area with strong LTE coverage. Web pages are loading faster than I've ever seen on my iPad2.

    It's a lot faster than I expected.
     
  5. Zimmy68 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #5
    Thanks,
    I'm driving in a 20 or so mile radius and all I am seeing is 4g even though my area shows a bright orange dot on AT&T's coverage map.
    Now I have to find out how to swap it for a vzw model.
     
  6. bidwalj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #6
    Make sure lte is enabled under settings. If you still don't see it, then you probably don't have coverage
     
  7. Zimmy68 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #7
    S/W AT&T and of course he said I have LTE in my area and 4G means LTE (yeah right).
    I'm going to give it a few hours to see if the LTE switches on.
     
  8. JayDH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #8
    I live in Washington, D.C. and my AT&T iPad only showed "4G" until an hour after I signed up. Then, it finally showed "LTE" in the status bar and has stayed since. Just sign up for an account and wait for the activation to process. If it doesn't change to LTE in an hour or two, call AT&T.
     
  9. Zimmy68 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zimmy68

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #9
    Ok, I bit the bullet and bought the Data Plan.

    It took a few minutes but LTE eventually came up.

    So I am guessing you do need to purchase the plan for them to turn on LTE on the device, at least with AT&T.
     

Share This Page