Does Lion server restart the server on it's own after reboot?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by RafaelT, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. RafaelT macrumors 65816

    RafaelT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    #1
    Does Lion server restart the server on it's own after reboot?

    I have a problem.

    VNC has stopped responding on my server. Everything else is running just fine. I don't have a monitor to hook it up right now and I want to try restarting it to see if that brings VNC back up (it probably will) but in the off chance that it doesn't... will the web and mail services start running ok? I would like to have access to the server but if it means leaving my mail and web server running and not being able to log in via VNC for now I will wait.
     
  2. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #2
    There's a few OS X options that would setup what your asking for. One will restart in case of lock, the other will auto-power up if the system goes down due to power failure. Finally, you can set it to boot up automatically at a certain time of the day. Those will help you ensure uptime if your system goes down.

    In your case, you might look at SSH'ing into the system if you have access. For there you have a wide variety of options. If you don't have access currently, I'd make sure you set that up for next time.
     
  3. RafaelT thread starter macrumors 65816

    RafaelT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    #3
    Hey DustinT I have physical access to the server, I can take care of all that. My question is more about the services, web, mail, etc... will they auto restart when it powers back up or do I need to start server.app?
     
  4. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #4
    Oh, sorry! I didn't get the drift of your question. Yes, all the services will restart automatically.
     
  5. Mattie Num Nums macrumors 68030

    Mattie Num Nums

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Just make sure if you have any aftermarket services such as MYSQL installed that you have enabled services to start automatically.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    Apple Remote Desktop or SSH reboot. If you are on same network, you can click on computer, and click share screen.

    Services auto-start. Server.app provides CONFIGURATION options.
     
  7. Mattie Num Nums macrumors 68030

    Mattie Num Nums

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    :confused:
     
  8. RafaelT thread starter macrumors 65816

    RafaelT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    #8
    Thank you all for the replies!

    I went ahead and restarted (pulled out the plug) and started back up... everything did come back up... except VNC... so I still can't connect to it. Unless anyone has any other suggestions I guess I need to find an adapter so I can hook up a monitor.
     
  9. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #9
    You don't have Apple remote desktop?

    Can you SSH into the device? You can quit and restart apps using commands.
     
  10. RafaelT thread starter macrumors 65816

    RafaelT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    #10
    I was able to get logged in via SSH... anyway for me to get vnc running again from there?

    Edit: Never mind... Google was my friend for that one.

    Thank you!
     
  11. jtara macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    #11
    You... didn't... actually... pull... the... plug???!!!

    <gasp of horror>

    You didn't even need to reboot. You can restart services without rebooting.

    Yes, services can be restarted upon reboot, and normally would be set-up to do so.

    Sounds like you might have some corrupt configuration data for VNC, some missing library, etc. You need to look at your VNC logs to see what happened.
     
  12. RafaelT thread starter macrumors 65816

    RafaelT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    #12
    Yes, I pulled the plug... I do try never to do that and I tried to make sure that it was not in the middle of doing anything when I did it.

    I know there was more to try I was just hoping this could be quick and easy, I don't have time to mess with this right now.

    Using SSH I was able to re enable it so all is good for now...

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page