Does Mac Pro RAM have to be installed in pairs?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by eclipse, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. eclipse macrumors 6502a

    eclipse

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #1
    Hi all,
    what happens if you install 1 extra instead of 2 extra? :eek:
     
  2. mdgm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    #2
    I think it depends what model you have. On newer Mac Pros, 3 memory slots filled per CPU is ideal.
     
  3. eclipse thread starter macrumors 6502a

    eclipse

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    #3
    My wife's machine is a 2008 Mac Pro 8 Core that currently has DDR2 FB-DIMM 800MHz ram.
     
  4. beto2k7 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Location:
    ::1
    #4
    In that case yes. Pairs is the ideal.
     
  5. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #5
    you get one more stick of RAM instead of 2.
     
  6. Terminal.app macrumors 6502

    Terminal.app

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009

Share This Page